ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CÓ ĐÁP ÁN NĂM 2020 – 2021
A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (8.0 points)
I. Mark the latter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
1.A. columnist B. frustrated C. study D. adulthood
2.A. safari B. variety C. versatile D. operate
II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
3. A. mischievous B. supportive C. interview D. educate
4. A. honest B. system C. subject D. polite
III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following question.
5. Wooden clogs have been the simple _____ of Vietnamese women for ages.
A. symbol B. mark C. sign D. signal
6. Rickshaw looks ____ in each ____ of Vietnam: Hanoi’s rickshaw is wider and low. Hue’s is a bit
narrower but longer, Saigon’s rickshaw is tall and long.
A. different – area B. the same – part
C. different – region D. differently – region
7. Survey findings ____ that the current family remains an important production unit of society.
A. express B. show C. explain D. record
8.Many workers wish that they ____ labour contracts with the company
A. were signing B. sign C. signed D were signed
9. The photos by a British diplomat capture the ____ of old bicycles, crowed electric trams, the queue to
buy goods and lines of barrels waiting to collect water in the 1980s.
A. minds B. thinking C. ideas D. images
10.The life at that time was very difficult ____ every family tried to buy a branch of peach blossoms to display on the Lunar New Year Festival.
A. despite B. although C. but D. so
11. We suggest that the authorities ____ street children from following foreign tourist in the downtown.
A. should stop B. will stop C. stopped D. would stop
12. After they ____ their breakfast, they ____ shopping yesterday.
A. have/go B. had had/ go
C. had/ had gone D. had had/ went
13. It was raining, ____ we cancelled the trip to the beach.
A. although B. because C. so D. but
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correct in each of the following questions.
14. The teacher asked him why hadn’t he done his homework, but he said nothing.
A B C D
15.Pay attention of the traffic lights when you are travelling in the street.
A B C D
16. Peter was the first scored a goal for his team in the yesterday’s match.
A B C D
V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges
17. Haven’t you done any volunteer work before, Jen?”
– “ ¬¬¬________”
A. No, not now B. Yes, I have never done it
C. Yes, I’ve done it once D. Sure, no problem
18. “ Are you teaching English or Math at Hoa Binh Orphanage?”
– “______”
A. Yes, I am B. No, I’m not
C. English, of course D. I’ll choose literature
VI. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
19. Female firefighters are sometimes the targets of laughter and anger from the coworkers and local people.
A. reasons B. sources C. directions D. victims
20. Many women had to pay a heavy price to win equality.
A. achieve B. lose C. attempt D. respect
VII. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
21. He’s a wonderful example of a kind- hearted person with good judgement.
A. inhuman B. tolerant C. generous D. sympathetic
22. The situation seemed hopeless and desperation filled them both with anger.
A. pessimistic B. pointless C. promising D. useless
VIII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
A job interview is a chance for you to (23) ______ that you can satisfy all the requirements of the job you are (24)____________for. That is why it is essential to be well-prepared for the job interview.Preparing means knowing about the industry, the employer, and yourself. It also means paying attention to details like personal appearance, (25)__________, and demeanor. Before the interview , you should gather(26) ________information about the industry and the employer as you can. Not only will you appear informed and intelligent but you will also make a decision if a job offer is eventually made. You might also want to prepare for answering questions by listing some of your attributes. Remember that appearance is very important. You should match your dress to employees in the workplace (27) ________you are applying. You should come on time for the interview.
23.A.suggest B. prove C. offer D. recommend
24.A. applying B. asking C. begging D. requiring
25. A. punctual B. punctuality C. on time D. punctuate
26.A.so much B. too much C. as much D. as many
27.A.that B. which C. in that D. where
IX. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
The system of USA education starts with twelve years of primary and secondary school education which the Americans have to follow. A secondary school (“high school”) diploma or certificate is a compulsory requirement for the student to be able to enter college, university, vocational, secretarial or other professional and technical schools. American children who are around six years of age normally begin their learning at a primary school. It takes from five to six years to complete the primary schooling. After finishing the primary schooling, students will have to enter a secondary school where they may spend 6 or 7 year durations consisting of either two three- year programs, or a three-year and a four-year program. Schools at this level are known as Middle School or Junior High School and High or Senior High School
Completion of this stage is called Twelfth Grade. International students are advised to find out which level of education in their country corresponding to the twelfth grade in the U.S.A.
After completing the twelfth grade, students are admitted to college or university for higher education. Study at a college or university leading to the Bachelor’s Degree is known as “undergraduate” education. Study beyond the Bachelor’s Degree is known as “graduate” school, or “postgraduate” education. Advanced or graduate degrees include law, medicine, M.B.A. (Master), and Ph.D.(doctorate) etc.
The USA has the highest number of educational institutions providing higher education than any other country. There are more than 3800 colleges and universities imparting degree programs. The size of US. higher educational institutions varies greatly, too, from colleges that enroll fewer than 1,000 students to large universities that enroll more than 50,000 students.
28. If a US. student wants to enter a vocational school, he/ she must _________.
A. have at least 12 years of secondary schooling.
B. get a high school diploma
C. complete a senior high school without its certificate.
D. complete two four-year programs at secondary school.
29.Schools at secondary level consist of ___________.
A. Middle Schools and High schools.
B. Middle schools and Junior High schools.
C. High schools and Senior High schools.
D. Junior and Senior schools.
30. According to the text, graduate students are those who ___________.
A. graduated from a high school.
B. are studying a college or a university.
C. are pursuing a Master or Doctorate program at university.
D. graduated from a college or a university.
31. If you want to study a Master program, you ___________.
A. must be a undergraduate student.
B. must get a Bachelor diploma.
C. must finish ‘graduate’ program.
D. must complete a Bachelor program at university.
32. According to the text, which statement below is TRUE?
A. The USA has the best education in the world.
B. The number of the US. colleges and universities is higher than any other country.
C. International students whose level of education corresponds to the 12thgrade in the USA can apply for any programs in a US. university.
D .International students are advised to apply for a US. high school before for a college.
B. WRITING (2.0 points)
X. Rewrite the following sentences using the provided word and keep meaning as that of the root one.
33. The Old Quarter is the noisiest part of the city.
-> No other parts ……………………………………………………………….
34. This place was the most dangerous I’ve ever been.
-> I’ve ……………………………………………………………………………..
35. No other cities in China are bigger than Shanghai.
-> Shanghai is China’s ……………………………………………………..
36. This is the best food I’ve ever eaten in this country.
-> I’ve never …………………………………………………………………..
XI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word in brackets.
37. You can’t understand these things because you are very young (enough)
-> …………………………………………………………………………………………
38. I have so much to do today. (wish)
-> …………………………………………………………………………………………
39. Tom is a playwright as well as an actor. (not only)
-> …………………………………………………………………………………………
40. They did not finish the kitchen on Monday. (wasn’t)
-> …………………………………………………………………………………………
ANSWER KEYS
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.D
9, D 10.A 11.A 12.D 13.C 14.B 15.B 16.B
17.C 18.C 19.D 20.A 21.A 22.C 23.B 24.A
25.B 26.C 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.A 31.C 32.D
33. no other parts in Hanoi are noisier than the Old Quarter.
34. I’ve ever been to such a dangerous place before.
35. shanghai is china’s biggest city.
36. I’ve never eaten the better food in this country before.
37. you are not old enough to understand these things.
38. I wish I didn’t have so much to do today.
39. Tom is not only a playwright but also as actor.
40. The kitchen wasn’t finished on Monday.
Category Archives: Chưa phân loại
Chuyên đề từ đồng nghĩa trong Tiếng Anh
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences
- When being interviewed, concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you
A. be related to
B. be interested in
C. pay all attention to
D. express interest in - Our parents join hands to give us a nice house and a happy home
A. deal with
B. manage
C. help together
D. work together - Help and supports are rapidly sent to wherever there are victims of a catastrophe.
A. diseases and illness
B. poverty and famine
C. warfare
D. a sudden great disaster - I had a row with my boss and had to quit the job.
A. debated
B. discussed
C. quarrels
D. ignored - The potatoes have burned and stuck to the bottom of the pan.
A. the lowest inside surface
B. the shortest below surface
C. the lowest beneath surface
D. the shortest under surface - It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger.
A. urgent
B. unavoidable
C. important
D. necessary - The new animation film catches the fancy of the children
A. attracts
B. satisfies
C. surprises
D. amuses - As tourism is more developed, people worry about the damage to the flora and fauna of the island
A. fruits and vegetables
B. plants and animals
C. flowers and trees
D. mountains and forests - The goalkeeper can also be ejected for twenty seconds if a major foul is committed.
A. advanced
B. sprinted
C. played
D. excluded - The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities
A. surrendered
B. went up
C. confided himself
D. unaccommodated himself
Exercise 2: - Many new graduates take a part-time job and barely makes end meet every month.
A. become a professional
B. balance study and work
C. put aside extra money
D. earn money to live - Although we argued with him for a long time, he stood his ground
A. Changed his decision
B. Refused to change his decision
C. Felt sorry for us
D. Wanted to continue - If the headmaster were here, he would sign your papers immediately
A. right ahead
B. currently
C. formerly
D. right away - Few businesses are flouring in the present economic climate
- growing well
- setting up
- closing down
- taking off
- In Africa, many children die from not having enough food.
- poverty
- starvation
- drought
- nutrition
- He inherited a lucrative business from his father
- lucid
- losing
- wealthy
- profitable
- Shaking hands originated in medieval times
- came from
- began from
- started from
- departed from
- We’ve run across a slight problem with the instruction manual
- met by chance
- experienced
- crossed out
- crashed
- The two bombs exploded simultaneously
- accidently
- all of the sudden
- at the same time
- violently
- My uncle, who is an accomplished guitarist, taught me how to play
- skillful
- famous
- perfect
- modest
Exercise 3:
- The whole village was wiped out in the bombing raids
- changed completely
- cleaned well
- destroyed completely
- removed quickly
- Repeated commercials on TV distract many viewers from watching their favorite films
- businesses
- advertisement
- economics
- contests
- In 1952, Akihito was officially proclaimed heir to the Japanese throne
- installed
- declared
- denounced
- advised
- I was not aware of what was happening after I tripped and knocked my head against the table
- Careful
- Responsive
- Conscious
- Cautious
- A lack of qualifications can be a major obstacle to finding a job
- impediment
- encouragement
- impetus
- assistance
- Aquatic sports have long been acknowledged as excellent ways to take physical exercise
- reduced
- encouraged
- recognized
- practiced
- How many countries took part in the last SEA Games?
- succeeded
- hosted
- participated
- performed
- He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime
- complain
- exchange
- explain
- arrange
- After many years of unsuccessfully endeavoring to form his own orchestra, Glenn Miller finally achieved world fame in 1939 as a big band leader
- requesting
- trying
- offering
- deciding
- The music is what makes the movie so memorable
- incredible
- unforgettable
- eventful
- remarkable
Exercise 4:
1. Acupuncture originated in China and has been used as a traditional medicine for thousands of years.
A. began
B. created
C . developed
D. introduced
2. There is no evidence at this time that acupuncture can treat cancer itself.
A. clue
B. data
C. proof
D. sign
3. Acupuncture can treat from simple to complicated ailments.
A. acupoints
B. diseases
C. points
D. treatments
4. Some people believe that acupuncture can be a cure of cancer.
A. allergy
B. practice
C. therapy
D. treatment
5. This year, more girls enrolled on courses in art and design.
A. avoided
B. inserted
C. erased
D. enlisted
Đáp án chuyên đề từ đồng nghĩa trong Tiếng Anh








https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014

I. Lý thuyết thì hiện tại đơn – Present Simple
- Cấu trúc
Động từ tobe
Động từ thường
Khẳng định
S + (is/ are/ am) + Adj/ N
S + V(s/es)
Phủ định
S + (isn’t/ aren’t/ am not) + Adj/ N
S + don’t/ doesn’t + V
Câu hỏi
Is/ Are/ Am + S + Adj/ N?
Yes, S + is/ are/ am
No, S + isn’t/ aren’t/ am not
Do/ Does + S + V?
Yes, S do/ does
No, S don’t/ doesn’tCách sử dụng
2. Cách sử dụng
– Diễn tả một chân lý, sự thật hiển nhiên.
Eg: The Sun rises in the East
– Diễn tả một thói quen hoặc hành động lặp đi lặp lại.
Eg: He gets up at 7 o’clock every day
– Diễn tả một thời gian biểu, một kế hoạch, một chương trình của một cơ quan, tổ chức; hay là lịch trình tàu, xe..=
Eg: The flight to Hanoi takes off at 8 p.m
– Diễn tả tình trạng cố định ở hiện tại.
Eg: My father is a policeman
- Cách thêm s/es sau động từ
– Chia động từ, thêm s/es chỉ khi chủ ngữ là số ít
– Thêm “es” khi động từ tận cùng là “o, s, z, ch, sh, x”
Eg: go => goes
– Khi động từ tận cùng là “y” trước “y” là một nguyên âm “u, e, o, a, i” thì thêm “s”
Eg: stay => stays
– Khi động từ tận cùng là “y” trước “y” là một phụ âm, không có “u, e, o, a, i” thì bỏ “y” thêm “ies”
Eg: study => studies
– Những trường hợp còn lại thêm “s” bình thường

- Dấu hiệu nhận biết
– Trạng từ chỉ tần suất đứng trước động từ thường và đứng sau động từ “tobe” hoặc trợ động từ: always (luôn luôn), usually (thường xuyên), often (thường), sometimes (thỉnh thoảng), rarely (hiếm khi), never (không bao giờ), …
– every day/ week/ month/ year/ …: hàng ngày/ tuần/ tháng/ năm
– once/ twice/ three times a day/ week/ …: một lần/ hai lần/ ba lần/ một ngày/ tuần/ …
– daily/ weekly/ monthly/ yearly/…: hàng ngày/ hàng tuần/ hàng tháng/ hàng năm/ …
- Bài tập vận dụng
Exercise 1: Write the verbs in the third person singular
- fly
: flies
- hurry
: ___________
- run
: ___________
- play
: ___________
- watch
: ___________
- take
: ___________
- do
: ___________
- talk
: ___________
Exercise 2: Put the verbs in brackets into Present Simple
- My father (earn) ______________ about 300 pounds every month.
- I (not study) ______________ on Saturday and Sunday.
- Mount Everest (not be) ______________ in Africa but it (be) ______________ in Asia
- We (listen) ______________ to the BBC every morning.
- His flight (take) ______________ off at 6 p.m tomorrow
- Ms. Linh (teach) ______________ English and Japanese.
Exercise 3: Convert the affirmative sentences into the negative and interrogative
- (+) She is a doctor
(-) …………………………………………………………………………..
(?) …………………………………………………………………………
- (+) Linh spends two hours per day studying Japanese.
(-) …………………………………………………………………………..
(?) …………………………………………………………………………
- (+) I often hang out with my friends on Sundays
(-) …………………………………………………………………………..
(?) …………………………………………………………………………..
- (+) They are beautiful and kind.
(-) …………………………………………………………………………..
(?) …………………………………………………………………………..
- Đáp án bài tập vận dụng
Exercise 1: Write the verbs in the third person singular
- fly
: flies
- hurry
: hurries
- run
: runs
- play
: plays
- watch
: watches
- take
: takes
- do
: does
- talk
: talks
Exercise 2: Put the verbs in brackets into Present Simple
- My father (earn) ______earns________ about 300 pounds every month.
- I (not study) ____don’t study__________ on Saturday and Sunday.
- Mount Everest (not be) _____isn’t_________ in Africa but it (be) _______is_______ in Asia
- We (listen) ______listen________ to the BBC every morning.
- His flight (take) _____takes_________ off at 6 p.m tomorrow
- Ms. Linh (teach) ______teaches________ English and Japanese.
Exercise 3: Convert the affirmative sentences into the negative and interrogative
- (-) She isn’t a doctor
(?) Is she a doctor?
- (-) Linh doesn’t spend two hours per day studying Japanese.
(?) Does Linh spend two hours per day studying Japanese?
- (-) I don’t often hang out with my friends on Sundays.
(?) Do I often hang out with my friends on Sundays?
- (-) They aren’t beautiful and kind.
(?) Are they beautiful and kind?

NGỮ PHÁP TIẾNG ANH – ALL OF THE ENGLISH GRAMMAR
Lý thuyết về few, a few, a little, little
I. Cách sử dụng few và a few
Few và a few dùng với với danh từ đếm được số nhiều
– A few + N( số nhiều): có một chút, nhưng vẫn đủ để làm gì – Few + N ( số nhiều): Có một chút và không đủ đề làm gì Ex:
I have a few friends, we gather every weekend.
( Tôi có một vài người bạn, chúng tôi tụ tập với nhau vào mỗi cuối tuần)
Trong trường hợp này, nhân vật “ I” tuy có ít bạn những vẫn đủ I have few friends, I think I should make more new ones.
( Tôi có quá ít bạn, tôi nghĩ tôi phải kết bạn với nhiều bạn mới hơn nữa)
– Trong trường hợp này, nhân vật “ I” có quá ít bạn.
II. Cách sử dụng của Little và A little
- A little và little dùng với danh từ không đếm được
- A little + N ( không đếm được): Có một ít nhưng vẫn đủ để làm gì
- Little + N( không đếm được): Có một ít và không đủ để là gì Ví dụ:
- We have a little salt but it’s enough
( Chúng ta chỉ còn một chút muối nhưng nó vẫn đủ)We have little salt, so we have to buy more.
( Chúng có chỉ có một chút muối nê cần phải đi mua thêm nữa) Bài tập: Điền few, a few, a little, little vào chỗ trống
- I have _______good friends. I’m not lonely.
- There are ___________people she really trusts. It’s a bit sad.
- Julie gave us __________apples from her garden. Shall we share them?
- There are ________women politicians in the UK. Many people think there should be more.
- Do you need information on English grammar? I have_____books on the topic if you would like to borrow them.

Đăng ký tư vấn bất động sản trả phí:
Nhà: 100k/30phút
Đất nền: 200k/30phút
Nhà cao tầng/chung cư: 500k/30phút
Biệt thự: 150k/10phút
Rất hân hạnh được phục vụ!
Mb bank: 9619798888 tư vấn viên sẽ tư vấn giúp bạn ngay khi ck thành công.
Miêu tả
Sản phẩm tạo mùi hương gỗ ấm áp.
Bảo quản: Nơi khô ráo, tránh ánh sáng, nhiệt độ từ 5°C đến 25°C, tránh xa tầm tay trẻ em.
Cách sử dụng
Hướng dẫn sử dụng: xịt một lượng sản phẩm vừa đủ lên các vùng da của cơ thể và/hoặc tóc, tránh vết thương hở hoặc các vùng da nhạy cảm, dễ kích ứng.
Siberian Wellness
Lưu ý:
– Sản phẩm cần được đặt tránh xa những nguồn nhiệt nóng
– Chỉ sử dụng ngoài da, không phù hợp cho trẻ em.
– Tránh xa vùng mắt
– Không được uống

.
