ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG
A. LÝ THUYẾT


Để làm tốt dạng bài tập này truớc hết các em phải có một vốn từ vựng phong phú. Khi học một từ mói các em nên học tất cả các từ loại liên quan, bao gồm cả tiền tố hoặc hậu tố cấu tạo từ trái nghĩa.

Ví dụ: succeed (v), success (n), successful (adj), successfully (adv), unsuccessful (adj), unsuccessfully (adv).


Khi làm bài các em cần chú ý những điểm sau:
– Động từ chia ở thời nào, theo chủ ngữ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Danh từ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Từ cần điền là tính từ hay trạng từ;
– Cần cân nhắc về nghĩa trong câu với những từ có cùng từ loại.


B. LUYỆN TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.


1.Minh’s compositions are full of mistakes but they are very__________ .
A.imaginative B. imaginary C. imagination D. imaginable
2.Avoid eating chips if you want to lose weight; they’re very____________ .
A.fatten B. fattening C. fatter D. fattest
3.Scientists always__________their data before writing up the results of their research.
A.analyse B. analysis C. analyses D. analyst
4.We are encouraged by our professors to________ and express our own opinions.
A.formula B. formulae C. formulate D. formulaic
5.Our professor__________said to turn in the assignment on Friday.
A.specific B. specifically C. specifying D. specifyingly
6.Students can gain________ benefits from learning to work together.
A.considerate B. considering C. consideration D. considerable
7.The job as housing supervisor requires excellent_____________skills.
A.administration B. administer C. administrative D. adminstratively
8.This advertisement for lemon__________ is very effective.
A.concentrate B. concentrating C. concentrated D. concentration
9.The______ dressed woman in the advertisement has a posed smile on her face.
A.stylish B. stylishly C. stylistic D. stylistically
10.Most people can_________ clearly between a real and a simulated smile.
A.differ B. different C. difference D. differentiate
Exercise 2: Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences.
1.Don’t believe a word he says. He’s a terrible(lie)_____________ .
2.Many modem refrigerators never need to be (frost)___________ .
3.The Pikes live in a four-bedroomed bungalow in a very nice (reside)_______area.
4.The rhinoceros, whose numbers have dropped alarmingly in recently, has been declared a(n) (danger)_________ species.
5.Alice is far too (responsible)________ to be put in charge of all those children.
6.We had a (terrify)__________ time in the mountains – I’m not going back there again.
7.I am currently researching the reasons why birds (migration)_______ in the winter.
8.During the Industrial Revolution, there was a complete (transform)______of society in urban areas.
9.I’m not sure if this sweater is (wash)__________ or not.
10.I don’t know why it caused so much (embarrass)__________ .
Exericse 3: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1. WWF was set up in 1961 and had its operations in areas such as the preservation of biological diversity.
A. difference
B. abundance
C. variety
D. plenty
2. The beach was heavily polluted because of the amount of waste left there. All this rubbish is killing fish and other marine life.
A. sea plants
B. sea mammals
C. water life
D. sea creatures
3. Some of WWF’s missions are: conserving the world’s biological diversity, ensuring the use of renewable natural resources, and promoting the reduction of pollution.
A. jobs
B. careers
C. tasks
D. actions
4. Air pollution is a consequence of fossil fuel burning by motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets.
A. product
B. example
C. harm
D. result
5. Global warming is the gradual increase of temperature on the Earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect.
A. steady
B. slow
C. sharp
D. abrupt


C. ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1:
1. A 2.B 3. A 4. c 5. B
6.D 7.C 8. A 9. B 10. D
Exercise 2:
1.liar 2.defrosted 3. residential 4.endangered
5.irresponsible 6. terrifying 7.migrate 8.transformation
9.washable 10. embarrassment
Exercise 3
1. C 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. D

FLC Villas
Dạ Lan Event
Cảnh đẹp đêm hè vắng tiếng ve.
Gió mát rung rinh gợn sóng nước.
Trong vắt mùi hương phảng phất bay.

Ôn luyện thi vào 10 THPT

Chuyên ôn luyện các em từ lớp cấp 2, tiếng Anh 6,7,8,9 vào 10 các trường THPT uy tín.

Liên hệ theo link dưới:

ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ CHIA DẠNG ĐÚNG CỦA TỪ CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ CHIA DẠNG ĐÚNG CỦA TỪ CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
Choose the correct answer.
1. How many ___________ took part in the 22 nd SEA Games?
A. competitors
B. competitive
C. competes
D. competitions
2. Boys often enjoy doing things in a ___________ way.
A. create
B. creative
C. creativity
D. creatively
3. The problem of ________ among young people is hard to solve.
A. employment
B. employees
C. employers
D. unemployment
4. Some people are concerned with physical___________ when choosing a wife or husband.
A. attractive
B. attraction
C. attractiveness
D. attractively
5. He can’t hear because of his ___________
A. deaf
B. deafness
C. deafen
D. deafened
6. These countries are ___________ in exporting shrimps.
A. prefer
B. preference
C. preferential
D. preferentially
7. The children ___________ high grade at school.
A. achieve
B. achievement
C. achievable
D. achieving
8. His pronunciation causes me a lot of ________.
A. difficulties
B. difficult
C. difficulty
D. difficultly
9 . She was the first in her family to enjoy the privilege of a university ________.
A. educated
B. educational
C. educating
D. education
10. Buckingham Palace is a major tourist ________ in London.
A. attract
B. attraction
C. attractive
D. attractiveness
11. Is pointing at someone ________ rude in your country?
A. consider
B. to consider
C. considered
D. considering
12. Some species of rare animals are in ________ of extinction.
A. danger
B. dangerous
C. dangerously
D. endanger
13. Electronic music is a kind of music in which sounds are produced __________ .
A. electron
B. electric
C. electronic
D. electronically
14. He has been very interested in doing research on _______ since he was at high school.
A. biology
B. biological
C. biologist
D. biologically
15. Are you sure that boys are more _______ than girls?
A. act
B. active
C. action
D. activity
16. These quick and easy _______ can be effective in the short term, but they have a cost.
A. solve
B. solvable
C. solutions
D. solvability
17. Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam?
A. apply
B. applicable
C. application
D. applicant
18. Housework is ________ shared between them.
A. equally
B. equal
C. equality
D. equalizing
19. Mrs. Tam has never lost her _________ for teaching.
A. enthusiastic
B. enthusiasm
C. enthusiast
D. enthusiastically
20. Don’t forget to say goodbye to the ___________ before leaving the office.
A. interviewer
B. interviewing
C. interviewee
D. interview
WORD FORM 1
1. The ao dai is the _____ dress of Vietnamese women. TRADITION
2. Tet holiday is the most important _____ for Vietnamese people. CELEBRATE
3. We have to be _____ when riding our bikes on the streets. CARE
4. The old man walked _____ to the park. SLOW
5. The author’s _____ is communicated through his song. HAPPY
6. We find Huong very _____. COMMUNICATE
7. They went to see most of the __________places. INTEREST
8. His sudden _____ must be a shock to her and her family. DIE
9. The other _____ admired him. COMPLETE
10. We can only get their by plane. There is no _____. CHOOSE
WORD FORM 2
1. Sony is a big firm which is _____ in Vietnamese’s market. COMPETE
2. Doctors and _______ have reported on how we are all affected by the noise around us. SCIENCE
3. The __________ between Vietnam and China is recovered. FRIEND
4. The boss refused to meet the Union’s _____. DELEGATE
5. Many _____________ activities will be held tomorrow. CULTURE
6. She _____________ with me for an hour about the future job yesterday. REASON
7. The _____ of the moon for the earth causes the tides. ATTRACT
8. Our team played _____. We lost. SUCCESS
9. It is said that Hue is a _____ city. PEACE
10. He came first in the _____. COMPETE
WORD FORM 3
1. Good _____were the keys to the success of the 23th Sea Games. PREPARE
2. We are _____ interested in AIDS. ESPECIAL
3. Women have to keep their _____. GENTLE
4. We all have our _____. WEAK
5. His _____ makes him jobless. SHY
6. Your answer is _____ right. EXACT
7. Everyone admires her _____ to help the poor. READY
8. Dick becomes _____ because of his laziness. JOB
9. I put my book near the desk for _____. CONVENIENT
10. She has one of the biggest stamp _____ in Britain. COLLECT
WORD FORM 4
1. The gas from the chemical factory was extremely _____. HARM
2. D. E. Huges was the _____ of microphone. INVENT
3. There are a lot of _____festivals in Vietnam. TRADITION
4. They work hard in order to _____ good crops from poor soil. PRODUCT
5. I hope there won,t be too much _____ in getting a work permission. DIFFICULT
6. The children are more _____ in cartoon. INTERST
7. Many tourists have been attracted by the _____ of Ha Long Bay. BEAUTIFUL
8. Designers have _____ the ao dai for ages. MODERN
9. She divorced him because of his _____ to the children. KIND
10. They love Thanh Lam because of her _____ voice. BEAUTY
WORD FORM 5
1. His _____ made him jump out of his seat. EXCITE
2. I like him because he always talks to his parents _____. POLITE
3. Many _____ choose to go to this part of the seaside. SWIM
4. Those boys and girls were _____ by the performance of the clown. FASCINATE
5. Money can’t buy _____. HAPPY
6. Islam is one of the great world _____. RELIGIOUS
7. He learns very well and his parents are very _____ of him. PRIDE
8. They hate being _____ on their parents. DEPEND
9. If you want to attend the course, you must pass the _____ examination. WRITE
10. The weather was fine yesterday. It was _____ and sunny. CLOUD
WORD FORM 6
1. Polluted water can _____ do harm to people’s health. DIRECT
2. She broke the vase because of her _____. CARE
3. I think English is an _____ subject. IMPORTANCE
4. Trinh Cong Son is one of the most well-known _____ in Vietnam. MUSIC
5. Many people enjoy the pleasure and _____ of living downtown. COVENIENT
6. It is a _____ to meet you. PLEASE
7. He wants to make a good _____ on everyone he meets. IMPRESS
8. It is my great _____ to meet you at this important meeting. PLEASE
9. There were two _____ between the two programs. DIFFER
10. There are many _____ programs at the Festival in Hue. CULTURE
WORD FORM 7
1. That _____ has composed a lot of beautiful songs. MUSIC
2. Lucy got _____ quickly and went for work. DRESS
3. He drives so _____ that he often has accidents. CARE
4. The computer is one of the most marvelous _____ in our modern age. INVENT
5. Housework has _____ been regarded as women’s work. TRADITION
6. You must write your _____ form clearly. APPLY
7. He was very _____ of the work he had done. PRIDE
8. The children are playing _____ on the beach. HAPPY
9. The children are more _____ in cartoons. INTEREST
10. We started our trip on a beautiful _____ morning. SUN
WORD FORM 8
1. You have to keep your _____ from that snake. DISTANT
2. They are _____ greeted by the native. WARM
3. The _____ by the little girl was a great hit. PERFORM
4. Some young people today have a very strange _____. APPEAR
5. You don’t have to do that work. In other words, it’s _____ for you. NECESSITY
6. Although she is rich, she lives _____. UNHAPPY
7. They went to see most of the _____ places. INTEREST
8. Air _____ makes us unhealthy. POLLUTE
9. They have made careful _____ for the demonstration. PREPARE
10. We all looked _____ after the summer holiday. HEALTH
WORD FORM 9
1. I find that this magazine is very _____. INFORM
2. It was an _____ day. ENJOY
3. Thanks to television, people can get the latest _____ around the world quickly. INFORM
4. The Internet has _____ developed and became part of our daily life. INCREASE
5. Because of his _____ driving, she caused an accident. CARE
6. In recent years, there has been many _____ in science. DEVELOP
7. The plane arrived _____ after a violent storm. SAFE
8. _____ air does a lot of harm to our life. POLLUTE
9. I had a good _____ on this film. IMPRESS
10. His result was _____ excellent. AMAZE
WORD FORM 10
1. Wearing casual clothes helps students have freedom of _____. CHOOSE
2. Telephone is one of the greatest _____ in 19th century. INVENT
3. Van Cao is one of the most famous _____ in Vietnam. MUSIC
4. I think the Internet is a _____ device to get information. USE
5. I sent her a letter last month but I have received no _____ from her. RESPOND
6. Food and clothing are _____ of life. NECESSARY
7. She can find no _____ to her financial troubles. SOLVE
8. All _____ to Washington are delayed because of the bad weather. FLY
9. The _____ of their house left them no place to live. DESTROY
10. We all looked _____ after the summer holidays. HEALTH
WORD FORM 11
1. The ______________ of people prefer TV to radio. MAJOR
2. The next stage in the ______________ of television is interactive TV. DEVELOP
3. The country,s official ______________ of Malaysia is Islam. RELIGIOUS
4. I like this website because it is ______________ for me. USE
5. I hope to speak English as ______________ as my teacher. GOOD
6. The ______________ of the new guest caused trouble to my aunt. ARRIVE
7. He learns very well and his parents are ______________ of him. PRIDE
8. Many ______________ have made lots of changes to The ao dai. DESIGN
9. Thousands of people have been made ______________ by the flood. HOME
10. She was ______________ because her mother was sick. HAPPY
WORD FORM 12
1. We take _____ in being students of one of the most famous schools in this city. PROUD
2. What is the _____ between the ao dai nowadays and the one 100 years ago? DIFFERENT
3. The government has plans to ___________________ this city. MODERN
4. Those boys are ________________ to talk to. INTEREST
5. The earthquake in Kobe in 1995 caused ______________ damage. DISASTER
6. ________________, people eat sticky rice cakes at Tet. TRADITION
7. He is an ___________________ of this newspaper. EDITION
8. This book is not ___________________. AVAIL
9. It’s an ________________ day. ENJOY
10. He _______________ answered these questions. EXACT
ĐÁP ÁN
Choose the correct answer.
1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – B;
6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – A; 9 – D; 10 – B;
11 – C; 12 – A; 13 – D; 14 – A; 15 – B;
16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – A; 19 – B; 20 – A;

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: NGỮ ÂM

Biệt Thự Thấp Tầng

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: NGỮ ÂM
A. LÝ THUYẾT
I. CÁCH PHÁT ÂM -S/-ES
– Có 3 cách phát âm –s hoặc –es tận cùng.
* đọc thành âm /iz/ với những từ có âm cuối là / s, z, ∫, t∫, d /
* đọc thành âm /s/ với những từ có âm cuối là / p, t, k, f, θ /
* đọc thành âm /z/ với những trường hợp còn lại
II. CÁCH PHÁT ÂM –ED
– Có 3 cách phát âm –ed tận cùng.
* đọc thành âm /id/ với những từ có âm cuối là / t, d /
* đọc thành âm /t/ với những từ có âm cuối là /p, f, k, s, ∫, t∫, θ /
* đọc thành âm /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại
III. TRỌNG ÂM
– Danh từ tận cùng –OO hay –OON: trọng âm đặt trên vần này
Ex: after’noon, bam’boo, bal’loon……..
– Những từ có hậu tố là: -ade, -ee, -ese, -ette, -ique, -eer, -ain thì trọng âm chính rơi vào ngay âm tiết đó
Ex: lemo’nade, ciga’rette, Vietna’mese, …
– Âm tiết liền trước các hậu tố -tion, -ical, -ual, -ian, -ical, -ity, -graphy, -ics, -logy thường nhận trọng âm
Ex:, trans’lation, eco’nomic, uni’versity, poli’tician, soci’ology, mathe’matics
– Đặt ở âm thứ 2 trước các hậu tố -ize, -ary
Ex: ‘modernize, ‘dictionary, i’maginary
B. BÀI TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others’ in each line.
1. A. decline B. body C. gradual D. dependent
2. A. statue B. departure C. suggestion D. content
3. A. finger B. sniff C. offspring D. of
4. A. crumble B. ceramic C. cover D. economy
5. A. earthen B. smooth C. without D. though
6. A. plough B.enough C. gragh D.coughing
7. A. access B.account C. accident D. success
8. A. charity B. checkup C. chimpanzee D. character
9. A. suggest B. gesture C. guest D. gymnastics
10. A. delicate B. diploma C. folk D. liver
Exercise 2: Choose the word whose underlined part is from the others’ in each line pronounced differently
1. A. slope B. category C. leftovers D. social
2. A. insult B. vulnerable C. drug D. cactus
3. A. factor B. sword C. absorb D. fork
4. A. epidemic B. pretend C. eject D. hesitate
5. A. concern B. pattern C. vertical D. insert
6. A. solved B. stylized C. survived D. stretched
7. A. marital B. irritate C. tension D. soften
8. A. ginger B. gangster C. gossip D. goggles
9. A. arithmetic B.threaten C.thereby D.therapy
10. A. searches B. edges C. measures D.cadges
Exercise 3: Choose the word whose underlined part is from the others’ in each line pronounced differently
1. A. thrifty B. profitable C. punctual D. political
2. A. naked B. passed C. attacked D. fixed
3. A. genius B. preserved C. reaffirm D. illegal
4. A. procedure B. during C. eradicate D. desert

5. A. declares B. inherits C. corresponds D. covers
6. A. habitat B. household C. rhinoceros D. heritage
7. A. great B. steak C. breakout D. breakfast
8. A. huge B. curriculum C. introduce D. commune
9. A. encourage B. ploughing C. doubtful D. astound
10. A. mow B. bowler C. sow D. vow
Exercise 4: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern fro the others in each line.
1. A. industry B. memory C. ambiguous D. advertise
2. A. tunnel B. nightmare C. retain D. thesis
3. A. rainfall B. inquire C. confide D. machine
4. A. tableland B. artistic C. contribute D. substantial
5. A. colony B. maintaining C. maintenance D. credible
6. A. priority B. endangerment C. relationship D. enthusiast
7. A. address B. include C. imply D. common
8. A. urbanization B. environmental C. communication D. unexpectedly
9. A. computation B. unemployment C. desirable D. satisfaction
10. A. associate B. influential C. accountancy D. variety
Exercise 5: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern from the others in each line.
1. A. committee B. internal C. involvement D. margarine
2. A. negative B. pioneer C. interchange D. understand
3. A. relax B. wonder C. problem D. special
4. A. imagine B. confidence C. appearance D. discussion
5. A. sleepy B. trophy C. facial D. exact
6. A. original B. responsible C.reasonable D. comparison
7. A. authority B. necessity C. academic D. commercially
8. A. emotional B. simultaneous C. astronomy D. applicable
9. A. reflection B. division C. interview D. remember
10. A. punctuality B.recommendation C. undergraduate D. solidarity
Exercise 6: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern from the others in each line.
1. A. popular B. politics C. exciting D. origin
2. A. conclusion B.opponent C. arrival D. stadium
3. A. surface B. profound C. pursue D. perform
4. A. recruit B. retail C. answer D. shortage
5. A. sacrifice B. waterproof C. attendant D. literal
6. A. intensive B. irritate C. implement D. enterprise
7. A. millennium B. congratulate C. corporation D. evacuate
8. A. adventurous B. petroleum C.recovery D. artificial
9. A. autobiography B. familiarization C. responsibility D. availability
10. A. orientation B. electricity C. disadvantageous D. developmental
Đáp án
Exercise 1 :
1. C 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A
6. A 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. C
Exercise 2 :
1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B
6. D 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. C
Exercise 3 :
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. B
6. A 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. D
Exercise 4 :
1. C 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. B
6. C 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. B
Exercise 5 :
1. D 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. D
6. C 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. B
Exercise 6 :
1. C 2. D 3. A 4. A 5. C
6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. B
Exercise 7:
1. A. hoped B. laughed C. marked D. smiled
2. A. watched B. washed C. stopped D. earned
3. A. books B. roofs C. woods D. boots
4. A. excite B. wish C. smile D. ripe
5. A. bicycle B. style C. type D. cycle
6. A. watched B. stopped C. cleaned D. worked
7. A. their B. thank C. that D. they
8. A. house B. home C. holiday D. hour
9 A. nice B. drive C. advise D. live
10. A. dangerous B. play C. paper D. garden
11. A. shops B. notes C. calls D. walks
12. A. changed B. learned C. laughed D. played
13. A. chair B. chin C. chemical D. check
14. A. too B. food C. soon D. good
15. A. that B. three C. thank D. think
16. A. allows B. bets C. pours D. tells
17. A. cheap B. lunch C. machine D. armchair
18. A. added B. boasted C. closed D. tented
19. A. that B. this C. think D. mother
20. A. would B. south C. count D. mouth
21. A. claimed B. walked C. laughed D. helped
22. A. character B. christmas C. chemistry D. change
23. A. ghost B. honest C. home D. hour
24. A. stays B. plays C. lays D. says
25. A. boxes B. washes C. watches D. goes
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo!

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014

NGỮ PHÁP TIẾNG ANH

CÁC THÌ TRONG TIẾNG ANH

LUYỆN THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

NGỮ PHÁP TIẾNG ANH

  1. NGỮ PHÁP THỜI CỦA ĐỘNG TỪ

Để làm tốt các bài tập liên quan đến thời, các em cần nắm vũng nhũng kiến thức sau:

– Hình thức cấu tạo của thời

– Những cách sử dụng của thời

– Những từ, cụm từ, mệnh đề, cấu trúc liên quan đến thời

Ví dụ: Thời hiện tại hoàn thành (Present perfect tense)

– Hình thức cấu tạo:

(+)(-) S + have/ has (not) Ved2.

(?) Have/ Has + s + Ved2?

– Những cách sử dụng chính:

  1. Dùng để chỉ những hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ kéo dài đến hiện tại và có thể đến tương lai, thường đi với for và since
  2. Dùng để chỉ nhũng hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, nhung còn liên quan đến hiện tại, thường đi với just, already, yet, ever, never …

– Những từ, cụm từ, mệnh đề, cấu trúc liên quan:

+ For, since, just, already, yet, ever, never;

+ It’s the first/ second time + s + have/ has + Ved2

LUYỆN TẬP

Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, c, or D to finish the following sentences.

1.__________? Your eyes are red.

A.Did you cry                    B. Have you cried

C.Were you crying            D. Have you been crying

2. I________ to get their decision before today.

A.hope                     B. hoped                     

C. had hoped              D. have hoped

3.He looked tired because he___________ for six hours.

A.ran                            B. was running

C.has been running      D. had been running

4.I________ you back in a few minutes.

A.call                        B. am calling               

C. have called                  D. will call

5. In 1875 archaeologists _________ the ruins of the Olympic Stadium in Greece.

A.discovered                    B. were discovering

C.have discovered          D. had discovered

6. We________ very hard at the office lately as we are negotiating an important contract.

A.are working                B. were working

C.have been working    D. had been working

7. You can’t believe a word he says. He___________ .

A. always lies                     B. is always lying

C.has always lied              D.will always lie

8.I often find things on the beach. I__________ this very old bottle yesterday.

A.found                                      B. was finding

C.had found                              D.had been finding

9.While John was reading, his sister_______the piano.

A.played                           B. is playing                C. was playing            D. had played

10.Do you think you_________ here in five years’ time?

A.will still work               B. will still be working

C.will still have worked  D. will still have been working

11. Tim _____________ a book when I came to his houseĐÁP ÁN

  1. is reading
  2. read
  3. was reading
  4. Reading

Exercise 2: Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences.

1.The beach was so crowded the other day that we (have)_____________ difficulty finding an empty spot.

2.Sampson (not work)________ for the company for very long before he was promoted.

3.This time tomorrow I (relax)__________ in the swimming pool.

4.At the end of this month, we (live)____________here for ten years.

5.There’s someone at the door. I (answer)_________it.

6.They (lock)________ the gates before I got there.

7.The bus came after I (stand)________ there for about thirty minutes.

8.I (not listen)_______ , so I missed what he said.

9.He’s taken his driving test five times, but he (not pass)__________ it yet.

10.They (complete)_______ the new bridge by the end of the year.

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1:

1.D                    2. C

3. D                       4. D

5. A

6.C                    7.B

 8.A                         9.C

 10.B    11. C

Exercise 2:

1. had

2. hadn’t been working

 

3. will be relaxing

4. will have been living

 

5. will answer

6. had locked

 

7. had been standing

8. wasn’t listening

 

9. hasn’t passed

10. will have completed

 

  1. CẤU TRÚC CÂU

Để làm tốt các bài tập liên quan đến cấu trúc câu, các em cần phải có vốn kiến thức tốt về các mảng ngữ pháp sau:

– So sánh tính từ, trạng từ và danh từ

– Cách chuyển từ câu chủ động sang câu bị động hoặc ngược lại

– Cách chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang câu gián tiếp hoặc ngược lại

– Câu điều kiện và các trường hợp câu quá khứ giả định

– Câu đảo ngữ nhấn mạnh

– Đại từ quan hệ và mệnh đề tính ngữ

– Mệnh đề danh từ

– Động từ nguyên thể, động từ V-ing

– Những cấu trúc đặc biệt

LUYỆN TẬP

Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, c, or D to complete the following sentences.

1.Kate queued all night so________ get a good seat.

A.as to                           B. that she                  C.  she  can                D. to

2.__________the gold medal he’ll have to do better than that.

A.Winning                     B. In order win         C. To win                    D. So that he wins

3.Before he got married, Danny always went out on Saturday nights. He never_______stay in.

A.would                          B. use to                      C. used to                  D. is used to

4.My sister Mary is___________person in our family.

A.the shortest                B. the shorter             C. the most short       D. shorter

5.Laday Markham is said_________all her money to a home for abandoned cats.

A.to leave                        B. left                           C. to have left            D. leaving

6.Rosa suggested_________ a suit and tie when he went for the interview.

A.him to wear                 B. he must wear        C. him wearing          D. that he wear

7.It’s sad that he has__________friends of his own age.

A.a little                           B. little                          C. few                       D. a few

8.He didn’t want to risk_________ate for the interview.

A.arrive                          B. arriving                    C. to arrive                D. having arrived

9.I wish I_________ my letter of application earlier.

A.would write                B. had written             C. have written          D. wrote

10.If he________ more slowly, he would have been able to stop.

A.had been driving        B. drove                       C. has driven             D. would drive

Exercise 2: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using  the word given. Do not change this word.

1.To what extent do they agree with your proposals?

How far are_______________________________________ ?

2.He predicted a win for the Labour Party in the next general election.

He was sure _______________________________________.

3.Going fishing with friends and family is fun.

It ____________________________________.

4.He gave a two-hour lecture on aerodynamics.

His __________________________________ .

5.The wind was so strong that the trees were uprooted.

So strong_____________________________ .

6.We know that you were in town on the night of the crime.

You are known____________________________.

7.He suggested allowing council tenants to buy their houses.

He suggested that ______________________ .

8.Rewriting sentences is not as easy as it looks.

It isn’t ______________________________ .

9.People drive fast. That’s why there are many accidents.

If people _____________________________ .

10.The farmers no longer live and work as they used to.

No longer________________________ .

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1:

1.A             2. C                3. C                     4. A                 5. C

6.D             7. C                8. B                     9. B                 10. A

Exercise 2:

1.How far are they in agreement with your proposals?

2.He was sure that the Labour Party would win in the next general election.

3.It’s funny to go fishing with friends and family.

4.His lecture on aerodynamics lasted two hours.

5.So strong was the wind that the trees were uprooted.

6.You are known to have been in town on the night of the crime.

7.He suggested that council tenants (should) be allowed to buy their houses.

8.It isn’t as easy to rewrite sentences as it looks.

9.If people drove slowly, there wouldn’t be so many accidents.

10.No longer do farmers live and work as they used to.

III. Thể bị động – Passive Voice

Exercise 1: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

  1. This house ______________in 1990 by my grandfather.
  2. is bulit
  3. was built
  4. built
  5. has built
  6. My sister is going ____________ this house.
  7. sold
  8. sell
  9. to be sold
  10. to sell
  11. Enlgish is ___________ all over the world
  12. spoken
  13. speak
  14. speaks
  15. to speak
  16. The house _________________ since last week
  17. bought
  18. has bought
  19. was bought
  20. has been bought
  21. These exercises must ______________ by my students
  22. are finished
  23. finish
  24. be finished
  25. finding

Đáp án

  1. B
  • D
  • A
  • D
  • C

Exercise 2: Rewrite the sentences in passive voice

  1. I clean the floor every day.

______________________________

  • My mother bought this dress this morning

______________________________

  • She did this exercise two days ago

______________________________

  • Someone stole my bike yesterday

______________________________

  • He received a letter from his parents

______________________________

Đáp án

  1. The floor is cleaned every day
  2. This dress was bought by my mother this morning
  3. This exercise  was done by hers two days ago
  4. My bike was stolen yesterday
  5. A letter was received from his parents by him

 

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014

Miêu tả
Sản phẩm với hương hoa trái cây tạo mùi thơm hấp dẫn cho cơ thể.
Bảo quản: Nơi khô ráo, tránh ánh sáng, nhiệt độ từ 5°C đến 25°C, tránh xa tầm tay trẻ em.
Cách sử dụng
Hướng dẫn sử dụng: xịt một lượng sản phẩm vừa đủ lên các vùng da của cơ thể và/hoặc tóc, tránh vết thương hở hoặc các vùng da nhạy cảm, dễ kích ứng.
Lưu ý:
– Sản phẩm cần được đặt tránh xa những nguồn nhiệt nóng
– Chỉ sử dụng ngoài da, không phù hợp cho trẻ em.
– Tránh xa vùng mắt
– Không được uống
Xuất xứ: Liên Bang Nga
Miêu tả
Sản phẩm mang lại mùi hương hoa cho cơ thể, giúp giữ mùi lâu hơn.
Bảo quản: Nơi khô ráo, tránh ánh sáng, nhiệt độ từ 5°C đến 25°C, tránh xa tầm tay trẻ em.
Cách sử dụng
Hướng dẫn sử dụng: xịt một lượng sản phẩm vừa đủ lên các vùng da của cơ thể và/hoặc tóc, tránh vết thương hở hoặc các vùng da nhạy cảm, dễ kích ứng.
Lưu ý:
– Sản phẩm cần được đặt tránh xa những nguồn nhiệt nóng
– Chỉ sử dụng ngoài da, không phù hợp cho trẻ em.
– Tránh xa vùng mắt
– Không được uống

Mã#411164

Thể tích thực50 mlVề sản phẩmThành phần

Miêu tả

Sản phẩm tạo mùi hương hoa ngọt ngào, dễ chịu cho cơ thể.

Bảo quản: Nơi khô ráo, tránh ánh sáng, nhiệt độ từ 5°C đến 25°C, tránh xa tầm tay trẻ em.

Cách sử dụng

Hướng dẫn sử dụng: xịt một lượng sản phẩm vừa đủ lên các vùng da của cơ thể và/hoặc tóc, tránh vết thương hở hoặc các vùng da nhạy cảm, dễ kích ứng.

Lưu ý:
– Sản phẩm cần được đặt tránh xa những nguồn nhiệt nóng
– Chỉ sử dụng ngoài da, không phù hợp cho trẻ em.
– Tránh xa vùng mắt
– Không được uống

NGỮ PHÁP TIẾNG ANH – ALL OF THE ENGLISH GRAMMAR

 

Lý thuyết về few, a few, a little, little

I. Cách sử dụng few và a few

Few và a few dùng với với danh từ đếm được số nhiều

– A few + N( số nhiều): có một chút, nhưng vẫn  đủ để làm gì – Few + N ( số nhiều): Có một chút và không đủ đề làm gì Ex: 

I have a few friends, we gather every weekend.

( Tôi có một vài người bạn, chúng tôi tụ tập với nhau vào mỗi cuối tuần)

Trong trường hợp này, nhân vật “ I” tuy có ít bạn những vẫn đủ I have few friends, I think I should make more new ones.

( Tôi có quá ít bạn, tôi nghĩ tôi phải kết bạn với nhiều bạn mới hơn nữa)

– Trong trường hợp này, nhân vật “ I” có quá ít bạn. 

II. Cách sử dụng của Little và A little

  • A little và little dùng với danh từ không đếm được
  • A little + N ( không đếm được): Có một ít nhưng vẫn đủ để làm gì
  • Little + N( không đếm được): Có một ít và không đủ để là gì Ví dụ:
  • We have a little salt but it’s enough

( Chúng ta chỉ còn một chút muối nhưng nó vẫn đủ)We have little salt, so we have to buy more.

( Chúng có chỉ có một chút muối nê cần phải đi mua thêm nữa) Bài tập: Điền few, a few, a little, little vào chỗ trống

  1. I have _______good friends. I’m not lonely.
  2. There are ___________people she really trusts. It’s a bit sad.
  3. Julie gave us __________apples from her garden. Shall we share them?
  4. There are ________women politicians in the UK. Many people think there should be more.
  5. Do you need information on English grammar? I have_____books on the topic if you would like to borrow them.
CHUYÊN MỤC BẤT ĐỘNG SẢN

Đăng ký tư vấn bất động sản trả phí:

Nhà: 100k/30phút

Đất nền: 200k/30phút

Nhà cao tầng/chung cư: 500k/30phút

Biệt thự: 150k/10phút

Rất hân hạnh được phục vụ!

Mb bank: 9619798888 tư vấn viên sẽ tư vấn giúp bạn ngay khi ck thành công.

Miêu tả

Sản phẩm tạo mùi hương gỗ ấm áp.

Bảo quản: Nơi khô ráo, tránh ánh sáng, nhiệt độ từ 5°C đến 25°C, tránh xa tầm tay trẻ em.

Cách sử dụng

Hướng dẫn sử dụng: xịt một lượng sản phẩm vừa đủ lên các vùng da của cơ thể và/hoặc tóc, tránh vết thương hở hoặc các vùng da nhạy cảm, dễ kích ứng.

Siberian Wellness

Lưu ý:
– Sản phẩm cần được đặt tránh xa những nguồn nhiệt nóng
– Chỉ sử dụng ngoài da, không phù hợp cho trẻ em.
– Tránh xa vùng mắt
– Không được uống

Giá: 2.200.000VNĐ(Ctrinh khuyến mãi ck 30%) áp dụng hết 13 tháng 05 năm 2022

.

1.600.000vnd (Tặng mặt nạ) áp dụng đến 20/06/2022.

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014