ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG
A. LÝ THUYẾT


Để làm tốt dạng bài tập này truớc hết các em phải có một vốn từ vựng phong phú. Khi học một từ mói các em nên học tất cả các từ loại liên quan, bao gồm cả tiền tố hoặc hậu tố cấu tạo từ trái nghĩa.

Ví dụ: succeed (v), success (n), successful (adj), successfully (adv), unsuccessful (adj), unsuccessfully (adv).


Khi làm bài các em cần chú ý những điểm sau:
– Động từ chia ở thời nào, theo chủ ngữ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Danh từ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Từ cần điền là tính từ hay trạng từ;
– Cần cân nhắc về nghĩa trong câu với những từ có cùng từ loại.


B. LUYỆN TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.


1.Minh’s compositions are full of mistakes but they are very__________ .
A.imaginative B. imaginary C. imagination D. imaginable
2.Avoid eating chips if you want to lose weight; they’re very____________ .
A.fatten B. fattening C. fatter D. fattest
3.Scientists always__________their data before writing up the results of their research.
A.analyse B. analysis C. analyses D. analyst
4.We are encouraged by our professors to________ and express our own opinions.
A.formula B. formulae C. formulate D. formulaic
5.Our professor__________said to turn in the assignment on Friday.
A.specific B. specifically C. specifying D. specifyingly
6.Students can gain________ benefits from learning to work together.
A.considerate B. considering C. consideration D. considerable
7.The job as housing supervisor requires excellent_____________skills.
A.administration B. administer C. administrative D. adminstratively
8.This advertisement for lemon__________ is very effective.
A.concentrate B. concentrating C. concentrated D. concentration
9.The______ dressed woman in the advertisement has a posed smile on her face.
A.stylish B. stylishly C. stylistic D. stylistically
10.Most people can_________ clearly between a real and a simulated smile.
A.differ B. different C. difference D. differentiate
Exercise 2: Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences.
1.Don’t believe a word he says. He’s a terrible(lie)_____________ .
2.Many modem refrigerators never need to be (frost)___________ .
3.The Pikes live in a four-bedroomed bungalow in a very nice (reside)_______area.
4.The rhinoceros, whose numbers have dropped alarmingly in recently, has been declared a(n) (danger)_________ species.
5.Alice is far too (responsible)________ to be put in charge of all those children.
6.We had a (terrify)__________ time in the mountains – I’m not going back there again.
7.I am currently researching the reasons why birds (migration)_______ in the winter.
8.During the Industrial Revolution, there was a complete (transform)______of society in urban areas.
9.I’m not sure if this sweater is (wash)__________ or not.
10.I don’t know why it caused so much (embarrass)__________ .
Exericse 3: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1. WWF was set up in 1961 and had its operations in areas such as the preservation of biological diversity.
A. difference
B. abundance
C. variety
D. plenty
2. The beach was heavily polluted because of the amount of waste left there. All this rubbish is killing fish and other marine life.
A. sea plants
B. sea mammals
C. water life
D. sea creatures
3. Some of WWF’s missions are: conserving the world’s biological diversity, ensuring the use of renewable natural resources, and promoting the reduction of pollution.
A. jobs
B. careers
C. tasks
D. actions
4. Air pollution is a consequence of fossil fuel burning by motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets.
A. product
B. example
C. harm
D. result
5. Global warming is the gradual increase of temperature on the Earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect.
A. steady
B. slow
C. sharp
D. abrupt


C. ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1:
1. A 2.B 3. A 4. c 5. B
6.D 7.C 8. A 9. B 10. D
Exercise 2:
1.liar 2.defrosted 3. residential 4.endangered
5.irresponsible 6. terrifying 7.migrate 8.transformation
9.washable 10. embarrassment
Exercise 3
1. C 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. D

FLC Villas
Dạ Lan Event
Cảnh đẹp đêm hè vắng tiếng ve.
Gió mát rung rinh gợn sóng nước.
Trong vắt mùi hương phảng phất bay.

Ôn luyện thi vào 10 THPT

Chuyên ôn luyện các em từ lớp cấp 2, tiếng Anh 6,7,8,9 vào 10 các trường THPT uy tín.

Liên hệ theo link dưới:

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH NGỮ PHÁP: CÂU TƯỜNG THUẬT

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
NGỮ PHÁP: CÂU TƯỜNG THUẬT
A. LÝ THUYẾT
Câu gián tiếp là câu dùng để thuật lại nội dung của lời nói trực tiếp.
a. Nếu động từ của mệnh đề tường thuật dùng ở thì hiện tại thì khi đổi sang câu gián tiếp ta chỉ đổi ngôi; không đổi thì của động từ và trạng từ.
b. Nếu động từ của mệnh đề tường thuật dùng ở thì quá khứ thì khi chuyển sang câu gián tiếp ta đổi ngôi, thì của động từ, trạng từ chỉ thời gian và nơi chốn.
I. Thay đổi ngôi (Đại từ nhân xưng, Đại từ sở hữu và Tính từ sở hữu)
1. Ngôi thứ nhất: dựa vào chủ từ của mệnh đề tường thuật; thường đổi sang ngôi thứ ba
I → He / She me → him / her my → his / her
We → They us → them our → their
2. Ngôi thứ hai: (You, your)
– Xét ý nghĩa của câu và đổi cho phù hợp, thường đổi dựa vào túc từ của mệnh đề tường thuật
3. Ngôi thứ ba (He / She / Him / Her / His / They / Them / Their): giữ nguyên, không đổi
II. Thay đổi về thì trong câu:
DIRECT INDIRECT
Simple present – V1 /Vs(es)
Present progressive – am / is / are + V-ing
Present perfect – have / has + P.P
Present perfect progressive – have / has been +V-ing
Simple past – V2 / -ed
Past progressive – was / were + V-ing
Simple future – will + V1
Future progressive will be + V-ing Simple past – V2 / V-ed
Past progressive – was / were + V-ing
Past perfect – had + P.P
Past perfect progressive – had been + V-ing
Past perfect – had + P.P
Past perfect progressive – had been +V-ing
Future in the past – would + V1
Future progressive in the past – would be + V-ing
III. Thay đổi các trạng từ chỉ thời gian và nơi chốn:
DIRECT INDIRECT
Now
Here
This
These
Today
Tonight
Yesterday
Last year
Tomorrow
Next month
Ago Then
There
That
Those
That day
That night
The day before / the previous day
The year before / the previous year
The following day / the next day / the day after
The following month / the next month / the month after
Before

BẢNG ĐẠI TỪ
Subject Object Adjective possessive
I
You
He
She
It
We
They me
you
him
her
it
us
them My
your
his
her
its
our
their

CÁC THAY ĐỔI CỤ THỂ CHO TỪNG LOẠI CÂU TRONG LỜI NÓI GIÁN TIẾP
1. Câu mệnh lệnh, câu đề nghị
– Mệnh lệnh khẳng định:
Direct: S + V + O: “V1 + O …”
Indirect: S + asked / told + O + to + V1 + ….
Ex: He said to her: “Keep silent, please.”
→ He told her ———————————–
– Mệnh lệnh phủ định:
Direct: S + V + O: “Don’t + V1 + …”
Indirect: S + asked / told + O + not + to+ V1 ….
Ex: The teacher said to the students: “Don’t talk in the class.”
→ The teacher ——————————————————————-
2. Câu trần thuật
Direct: S + V + (O) : “clause”
Indirect: S + told / said + (O) + (that) + clause
Note: said to → told
Ex: Tom said, “I want to visit my friend this weekend.”
→ Tom said (that) ————————————————————————
She said to me, “I am going to Dalat next summer.”
→ She told me (that) ——————————————————————-
3. Câu hỏi
a. Yes – No question
Direct: S + V + (O) : “Aux. V + S + V1 + O….?”
Indirect: S + asked + O + if / whether + S + V + O ….
Ex: He asked: “Have you ever been to Japan, Mary?”
→ He asked Mary ——————————–
“Did you go out last night, Tan?” I asked
→ I asked Tan ————————————————-
b. Wh – question
Direct: S + V + (O): “Wh- + Aux. V + S + V1 + O ?”
Indirect: S + asked + O + Wh- + S + V + O.
Ex: “How long are you waiting for the bus?” he asked me.
→ He asked me ———————————————————————————–
B. BÀI TẬP
1. Chọn đáp án đúng/ viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi
1. Julia said that she ________ there at noon.
A. is going to be B. was going to be C. will be D. can be
2. They asked me when _________ .
A. did I arrive B. will I arrive C. I had arrived D. I can arrive
3. The farmer said, “ I didn’t see her.”
—> The farmer said ____ her.
A. he had seen B. I hadn’t seen C. she didn’t see D. he hadn’t seen
4. Mr Brown said, “I watched TV last night.”
— -> Mr Brown said that he _______ TV the night before.
A. was watching B. watched C. had watched D. has watched
5. The teacher said Columbus ________ America in 1492.
A. discovered B. had discovered C. was discovering D. would discover
6. Mary said, “ I want to give up my job.” -> Mary said that ………………………
A. she wants to give up her job. C. she wanted to give up my job.
B. I wanted to give up her job. D. she wanted to give up
7.Mary said ,”I have not seen Peter since last month .”
A. Mary said she has not seen Peter since the previous month.
B. Mary said she had not seen Peter since the previous month .
C. Mary said she was not seen Peter since the previous month.
D. Mary said she doesn’t see Peter since the previous month
8. “ I want to go on holiday but I don’t know where to go.”
—> Tom said that _________________________________________
A. he wanted to go on holiday but he doesn’t know where to go.
B. he wants to go on holiday but he didn’t know where to go.
C. he wanted to go on holiday but he didn’t know where to go.
D. I wanted to go on holiday but I didn’t know where to go.
9. Mary said : “ What will you do this evening, John ?”
A. Mary asked John what would he do that evening.
B. Mary asked John what John did that evening.
C. Mary wanted to know what she and John would do that evening.
D. Mary wanted to know what John would do that evening.
10. He said to them, “Don’t tell me such a nonsense!”
A. He told them not to tell him such a nonsense.
B. He told them to tell him such a nonsense.
C. He told them not to tell them such a nonsense.
D. He told them to tell them such a nonsense
11. “I don’t know what Fred is doing,” said my sister.
A. My sister said that she didn’t know what Fred was doing.
B. My sister said she doesn’t know what Fred is doing.
C. My sister said that I don’t know what Fred is doing.
D. My sister said that she hasn’t known what Fred was doing
12 . “I’ve been playing tennis a lot lately,” John said.
A. John said that I have been playing tennis a lot lately.
B. John said that he has been playing tennis a lot lately.
C. John said that he had been playing tennis a lot lately.
D. John said that she had been playing tennis a lot lately.
13. The mother asked her son _______.
A. where he has been B. where he had been C. where has he been D. where had he been
14) John said to Mary, “I will give you a new bike next summer.”
 John told
15) “I’m looking for the book you gave me last week,” Mary said to Peter.
 Mary told Peter
16) Tom said: “I must leave now.”
 Tom
17) “I will get myself a drink,” she said.
 She said
18) “I cannot drive you home,” he said to her.
 He said
19) “Peter, do you prefer tea or coffee?” she said.
 She
20) “I will go to the movie with you,” he said to me.
 He said
21) I asked him: “How do you go to school?”
 I ______________________________________________________
22) “Why do you come home late,” James asked him.
 James
23) Henry said to his mother, “Come and spend a week with us.”
 Henry told
24) He said to me, “Keep a seat for me in the theatre.”
 He
25) Mike said to Henry, “Give me my book back, please.”
 Mike
26) “Don’t play on the grass, boys,” she said.
 She
27) He said, “Don’t go too far.”
 He
28) “Don’t make so much noise,” he said.
 He
29) She said: “I won’t buy this car because it is too old.”
 _________________________________________________________
30) They said: “We are doing the exercise now.”
 _________________________________________________________
31) “Do you like classical music?” he asked me.
 __________________________________________________________
32) Mary asked John: “Can you play the guitar?”
 __________________________________________________________
2. Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi
Change these sentences into reported speech
1. Daisy said : “ Please lend me your history book, Joana. ”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
2. The police said : “ Don’t touch anything in this room, everybody. ”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Mrs. Green said to her friend : “ Can you help my son with his literature ? ”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
4. “ You shouldn’t translate each sentence into Vietnamese ”, his brother said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
5. “You should learn words and do exercises in order to get good grades”, my teacher said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
6. “ You have to take part in the rice-cooking contest tomorrow”, Nam’s father said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
7. “It was raining all day yesterday in Nha Trang”, my pen pal said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
8. “We are waiting for the school bus now”, the children said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
9. “Don’t touch this button or you will get a shock, Ha”, his father said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
10. “I must go to Hanoi today”, my friend said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
11. “The sun rises in the east and sets in the west”, my teacher said.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
12. My friend said ,“ I have already written this letter”.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
13. Carol said to me, “I will ask Mr. Wilson about this lesson the next day”.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
14. Her friend said to her, “I don’t understand these lessons carefully”.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
15. Mr. Quang said ,“I must leave right now”.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
16. Charles said to Jane, “I have to leave the office before 3.30 pm”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
17. Mary and John said, “We don’t know those two girls very well”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
18. Jimmy said to Maryam, “I have given you this bike twice”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
19. Mr. Pike said to me, “ I need you to help me with this work tonight.”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
20. Helen asked the child, “Are you going to visit your uncle tomorrow ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
21. She asked her friend, “Do you go to school by bike today ?”
22. The man said to his daughter, “ Did you feel sick yesterday ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
23. Paul asked his mother, “Shall I put this wardrobe here ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
24. “Can you lend me some money to buy this book, please Nam ?”, Uyen asked.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
25. “ Will you be ready to start the course tonight ?”, she asked us.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
26. My mother said to my sister, “Do you want to go shopping with me this afternoon ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
27. “Did you go climbing yesterday, Minh”, Mrs. Ngoc asked her son.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
28. My brother said to his best friend, “If I were you, I would be patient in this situation”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
29. The teacher wondered, “Does this student understand the lesson completely ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
30. The customer told me, “Can you speak English or French ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
31. The police asks the witness, “What are you doing here ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
32. Jim asked Laurence, “How many students are there in your class this year ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
33. “What was Mr. Minh doing at this time yesterday ?”, Ngoan said
……………………………………………………………………………………………
34. “What happened to Mr. Budd yesterday evening ?”, one of the boys wanted to know.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
35. The men asked Mary, “How long have you waited for this doctor ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
36. I said to the salesman, “How much does this dress cost today ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
37. Betty wonders, “When did I send a letter to my parents ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
38. I asked you, “What are you writing now ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
39. They said to her, “Where will your father leave here for the USA ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
40. Minh said, “Which of these pictures do you like best, Mr. Hung ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
41. My father has told me, “You must choose the person who can try his best to do this work.”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
42. Hong told Hoa, “ I want to know what was Mom doing at that time ”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
43. Simon is saying to Susan, “Would you and Maline like to come to my party ?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
44. “ I have left my key a home. What time is it now?” he asked me.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
45. “I am going shopping. Can I get you anything ?” she said to Tan.
……………………………………………………………………………………………
46. “Someone is coming”, he said. “Get behind the screen.”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
47. “Please, please don’t drink too much ! Remember that you’ll have to drive home”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
48. Daniel said, “Is there a café nearby ?” and Tom said, “No”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
49. Hang said: “Why doesn’t Ha buy them this picture as a wedding present?”
……………………………………………………………………………………………
50. “I can’t work at all! My typewriter isn’t working properly,” she said
……………………………………………………………………………………………
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo!

TUYỂN TẬP TỔNG HỢP DẠNG ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCÓ ĐÁP ÁN NĂM 2022

ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CÓ ĐÁP ÁN NĂM 2021 – 2022
Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (0.8 điểm)
1. A. explained B. prepared C. disappointed D. interviewed
2. A. tastes B. washes C. buses D. arranges
3. A. chemistry B. headache C. machine D. Christmas
4. A. application B. grade C. indicate D. fortunate
Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,2 điểm)
1. The people in my village _________ their living by growing and selling vegetables.
A. take B. earn C. do D. work
2. You are old enough. I think it is high time you applied _______ a job.
A. for B. on C. of D. in
3. While I am waiting _________ my bus, I often listen to music.
A. with B. to C. for D. in
4. The rain was ______that we couldn’t go out for dinner.
A. heavy enough B. such heavy C. so heavy D. too heavy
5. __________ he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.
A. Because B. If C. When D. Although
6. Her new house is ___________ than the old one.
A. large B. larger C. more large D. the largest
7. He has really worked hard so far, ___________he?
A. does B. has C. doesn’t D. hasn’t
8. You will have to work hard if you want to___________.
A. success B. succeed C. successful D. successfully
9. He _____________ stop making personal calls at work, or he will lose his job.
A. would rather B. had better C. could D. will
10. John never comes to class on time and ………………….. .
A. neither does Peter B. so does Peter C. so doesn’t Peter D. neither doesn’t Peter
11. She will get good marks if she _________ hard
A. studies B. studied C. study D. studying
12. Mrs. Hoa has ____________________
A. straight long black hair B. long black straight hair C. long hair straight black D. long straight black hair
Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ/cụm từ đồng nghĩa với phần được gạch chân.
13. His school is located in the mountainous area.
A. lain B. stood C. situated D. stayed
14. There are some drawbacks in the city life nowadays.
A. improvements B. advantages C. changes D. disadvantages
Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với câu đáp lại phù hợp trong các tình huống giao tiếp sau:
15. Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party” – Hoa: “___________.”
A. You’re welcome B. Thanks C. Cheers D. Have a good day
16. Jane: “Congratulations! You have got high marks in the last term.” Mary:“_________”
A. Really? Never say so. B. I’d love to say so. C. It’s kind of you to say so. D. You’re welcome.
Câu III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây, (0,8 điểm)
1. We had an excursion to the Lake Hudson, a man-made reservoir in Oklahoma last Sunday.
A B C D
2. Different kinds of newspapers should be arranging on the shelves.
A B C D
3. The victims in the storm didn’t have food enough after the disaster.
A B C D
4. Did your father have his car repair by the garage last week?
A B C D
Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. The teacher (revise) _______ the lesson when Nam came yesterday morning?
2. John (use) _________this motorbike since 2002.
3. Our teacher asked us (prepare) ________ our lessons carefully.
4. The girl used (write) ________ to her father when she lived far from him.
Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. He has been working as a _______ for twenty years. (type)
2. It was a _____ operation and she got better quickly. (succeed)
3. Our teacher is sorry that we solved the problems _____. (effect)
4. Mary has made a good __ on this matter. (decide)
Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (0.8 điểm)
Tokyo is Japan’s capital and largest city. It’s also one of the largest cities in the world. Founded in 1457, Tokyo has grown into a major part of a metropolitan region (1) _________ also includes the cities of Yokohama and Kawasaki. The metropolitan region, also known as Greater Tokyo, has over 30 million residents, which makes it one of the largest metropolitan areas in the world.
Tokyo today is a very welcoming metropolis. Tourists roam about the street, (2)_________ in Japanese culture. Hundreds of shrines and temples adorn the city. Shinto and Buddhism are the major religions of Japan. Tourists can also experience Japanese cuisine. There are thousands of restaurants in Tokyo. You can choose from noodle shops, sushi bars, (3)_________ even McDonald’s with special Japan-inspired items found only in Japan.
If you ever have the chance to visit Japan, (4) _________ sure you stop in Tokyo for at least a few days.
1. A. that B. where C. when D. why
2. A. to take B. taking C. take D. took
3. A. and B. or C. but D. so
4. A. bring B. get C. make D. do
Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he/she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite. It shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn’t like it, he/she will tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready.
1. What should you bring when invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States?
………………………………………………………………………
2. Is opening a present in front of the gift-giver considered polite?
………………………………………………………………………
3. What should the host do if he/she does not like the gift?
………………………………………………………………………
4. Why shouldn’t you arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time?
………………………………………………………………………
Câu VIII : Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
Saving the Environment: One home at a time
Pollution can be seen not only throughout the world, but also in our own homes. It comes from household chemicals, the amount of water people use and the waste people produce and throw away. What can be done to stop this pollution? Surprisingly, a person can help save the environment by doing simple things.
First, we need to recycle, which allows products to be used over and over again. Recycling can also reduce the number of trees cut down to produce paper products. It takes very little effort. It is not hard to place plastic and glass bottles, aluminum cans and paper in a bin. Anyone can do it.
Second, we need to watch the amount of water used at home. It can be conserved by taking short showers instead of baths, repairing leaky faucets, using the dishwasher or washing machine only when fully loaded, or simply turning the faucet off while brushing your teeth.
If we do our part in our own homes, we can help keep the planet from becoming more polluted.
1. What does the passage primarily discuss?
A. The ways to save the environment. B. Types of pollution
C. The costs of recycling D. The disadvantages of using plastic products
2. Recycling can help us .
A. never cut down trees B. produce more paper products
C. place garbage bins easily D. use products again and again
3. The word “It” in paragraph 2 refers to .
A. cutting down B. the number C. recycling D. effort
4. What does the word “hard” in line 5 mean?
A. easy B. difficult C. necessary D. important
Câu IX. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,2 điểm)
1. My mother bought this book two years ago.
> This book ………………………………………………………………………
2. “Are you playing chess with your father now?”, asked Tom.
Tom asked …………………………………………
3. If the man doesn’t arrive, we will start the conference without him.
>Unless the man …………………………………………………………………………
4. I haven’t heard from my sister for 5 months.
> The last time ……………………………………………………………………
5. Nobody in the factory works more carefully than Mr Thanh.
>Mr Thanh is the ………………………………………………………………………
6. Because his leg was broken, he could not take part in the game.
> Because of ………………………………………………………………………
ĐÁP ÁN
Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (0.8 điểm)
1. C 2. A 3. C 4. D
Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,2 điểm)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
B A C C D B D B
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B A A D C D A C

Câu III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây, (0,8 điểm)
1. B 2. C 3. C 4. C
Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. Was …. revising 2. have used 3. to prepare D. to write
Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. typist 2. successful 3. ineffectively 4. decision
Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (0.8 điểm)
1. A 2. B 3. B 4. C

Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
1. (You should bring) a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates.
2. Yes. / Yes, it is.
3. He/She should tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad.
4. Because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready.
Câu VIII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B
Câu IX. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,2 điểm)
1. >This book was bought by my mother two years ago.
2. > Tom asked me if I was playing chess with my father then.
3. >Unless the man arrives, we will start the conference without him.
4. > The last time I heard from my sister was 5 months ago.
5. >Mr. Thanh is the most careful worker in the factory.
6. > Because of his broken leg, he could not take part in the game.