ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH CHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG A. LÝ THUYẾT
Để làm tốt dạng bài tập này truớc hết các em phải có một vốn từ vựng phong phú. Khi học một từ mói các em nên học tất cả các từ loại liên quan, bao gồm cả tiền tố hoặc hậu tố cấu tạo từ trái nghĩa.
Khi làm bài các em cần chú ý những điểm sau: – Động từ chia ở thời nào, theo chủ ngữ số ít hay số nhiều; – Danh từ số ít hay số nhiều; – Từ cần điền là tính từ hay trạng từ; – Cần cân nhắc về nghĩa trong câu với những từ có cùng từ loại.
B. LUYỆN TẬP Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.
1.Minh’s compositions are full of mistakes but they are very__________ . A.imaginative B. imaginary C. imagination D. imaginable 2.Avoid eating chips if you want to lose weight; they’re very____________ . A.fatten B. fattening C. fatter D. fattest 3.Scientists always__________their data before writing up the results of their research. A.analyse B. analysis C. analyses D. analyst 4.We are encouraged by our professors to________ and express our own opinions. A.formula B. formulae C. formulate D. formulaic 5.Our professor__________said to turn in the assignment on Friday. A.specific B. specifically C. specifying D. specifyingly 6.Students can gain________ benefits from learning to work together. A.considerate B. considering C. consideration D. considerable 7.The job as housing supervisor requires excellent_____________skills. A.administration B. administer C. administrative D. adminstratively 8.This advertisement for lemon__________ is very effective. A.concentrate B. concentrating C. concentrated D. concentration 9.The______ dressed woman in the advertisement has a posed smile on her face. A.stylish B. stylishly C. stylistic D. stylistically 10.Most people can_________ clearly between a real and a simulated smile. A.differ B. different C. difference D. differentiate Exercise 2: Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences. 1.Don’t believe a word he says. He’s a terrible(lie)_____________ . 2.Many modem refrigerators never need to be (frost)___________ . 3.The Pikes live in a four-bedroomed bungalow in a very nice (reside)_______area. 4.The rhinoceros, whose numbers have dropped alarmingly in recently, has been declared a(n) (danger)_________ species. 5.Alice is far too (responsible)________ to be put in charge of all those children. 6.We had a (terrify)__________ time in the mountains – I’m not going back there again. 7.I am currently researching the reasons why birds (migration)_______ in the winter. 8.During the Industrial Revolution, there was a complete (transform)______of society in urban areas. 9.I’m not sure if this sweater is (wash)__________ or not. 10.I don’t know why it caused so much (embarrass)__________ . Exericse 3: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 1. WWF was set up in 1961 and had its operations in areas such as the preservation of biological diversity. A. difference B. abundance C. variety D. plenty 2. The beach was heavily polluted because of the amount of waste left there. All this rubbish is killing fish and other marine life. A. sea plants B. sea mammals C. water life D. sea creatures 3. Some of WWF’s missions are: conserving the world’s biological diversity, ensuring the use of renewable natural resources, and promoting the reduction of pollution. A. jobs B. careers C. tasks D. actions 4. Air pollution is a consequence of fossil fuel burning by motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets. A. product B. example C. harm D. result 5. Global warming is the gradual increase of temperature on the Earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect. A. steady B. slow C. sharp D. abrupt
C. ĐÁP ÁN Exercise 1: 1. A 2.B 3. A 4. c 5. B 6.D 7.C 8. A 9. B 10. D Exercise 2: 1.liar 2.defrosted 3. residential 4.endangered 5.irresponsible 6. terrifying 7.migrate 8.transformation 9.washable 10. embarrassment Exercise 3 1. C 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. D
FLC Villas Dạ Lan Event Cảnh đẹp đêm hè vắng tiếng ve. Gió mát rung rinh gợn sóng nước. Trong vắt mùi hương phảng phất bay.
Ôn luyện thi vào 10 THPT
Chuyên ôn luyện các em từ lớp cấp 2, tiếng Anh 6,7,8,9 vào 10 các trường THPT uy tín.
ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ CHIA DẠNG ĐÚNG CỦA TỪ CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
Choose the correct answer.
1. How many ___________ took part in the 22 nd SEA Games?
A. competitors
B. competitive
C. competes
D. competitions
2. Boys often enjoy doing things in a ___________ way.
A. create
B. creative
C. creativity
D. creatively
3. The problem of ________ among young people is hard to solve.
A. employment
B. employees
C. employers
D. unemployment
4. Some people are concerned with physical___________ when choosing a wife or husband.
A. attractive
B. attraction
C. attractiveness
D. attractively
5. He can’t hear because of his ___________
A. deaf
B. deafness
C. deafen
D. deafened
6. These countries are ___________ in exporting shrimps.
A. prefer
B. preference
C. preferential
D. preferentially
7. The children ___________ high grade at school.
A. achieve
B. achievement
C. achievable
D. achieving
8. His pronunciation causes me a lot of ________.
A. difficulties
B. difficult
C. difficulty
D. difficultly
9 . She was the first in her family to enjoy the privilege of a university ________.
A. educated
B. educational
C. educating
D. education
10. Buckingham Palace is a major tourist ________ in London.
A. attract
B. attraction
C. attractive
D. attractiveness
11. Is pointing at someone ________ rude in your country?
A. consider
B. to consider
C. considered
D. considering
12. Some species of rare animals are in ________ of extinction.
A. danger
B. dangerous
C. dangerously
D. endanger
13. Electronic music is a kind of music in which sounds are produced __________ .
A. electron
B. electric
C. electronic
D. electronically
14. He has been very interested in doing research on _______ since he was at high school.
A. biology
B. biological
C. biologist
D. biologically
15. Are you sure that boys are more _______ than girls?
A. act
B. active
C. action
D. activity
16. These quick and easy _______ can be effective in the short term, but they have a cost.
A. solve
B. solvable
C. solutions
D. solvability
17. Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam?
A. apply
B. applicable
C. application
D. applicant
18. Housework is ________ shared between them.
A. equally
B. equal
C. equality
D. equalizing
19. Mrs. Tam has never lost her _________ for teaching.
A. enthusiastic
B. enthusiasm
C. enthusiast
D. enthusiastically
20. Don’t forget to say goodbye to the ___________ before leaving the office.
A. interviewer
B. interviewing
C. interviewee
D. interview
WORD FORM 1
1. The ao dai is the _____ dress of Vietnamese women. TRADITION
2. Tet holiday is the most important _____ for Vietnamese people. CELEBRATE
3. We have to be _____ when riding our bikes on the streets. CARE
4. The old man walked _____ to the park. SLOW
5. The author’s _____ is communicated through his song. HAPPY
6. We find Huong very _____. COMMUNICATE
7. They went to see most of the __________places. INTEREST
8. His sudden _____ must be a shock to her and her family. DIE
9. The other _____ admired him. COMPLETE
10. We can only get their by plane. There is no _____. CHOOSE
WORD FORM 2
1. Sony is a big firm which is _____ in Vietnamese’s market. COMPETE
2. Doctors and _______ have reported on how we are all affected by the noise around us. SCIENCE
3. The __________ between Vietnam and China is recovered. FRIEND
4. The boss refused to meet the Union’s _____. DELEGATE
5. Many _____________ activities will be held tomorrow. CULTURE
6. She _____________ with me for an hour about the future job yesterday. REASON
7. The _____ of the moon for the earth causes the tides. ATTRACT
8. Our team played _____. We lost. SUCCESS
9. It is said that Hue is a _____ city. PEACE
10. He came first in the _____. COMPETE
WORD FORM 3
1. Good _____were the keys to the success of the 23th Sea Games. PREPARE
2. We are _____ interested in AIDS. ESPECIAL
3. Women have to keep their _____. GENTLE
4. We all have our _____. WEAK
5. His _____ makes him jobless. SHY
6. Your answer is _____ right. EXACT
7. Everyone admires her _____ to help the poor. READY
8. Dick becomes _____ because of his laziness. JOB
9. I put my book near the desk for _____. CONVENIENT
10. She has one of the biggest stamp _____ in Britain. COLLECT
WORD FORM 4
1. The gas from the chemical factory was extremely _____. HARM
2. D. E. Huges was the _____ of microphone. INVENT
3. There are a lot of _____festivals in Vietnam. TRADITION
4. They work hard in order to _____ good crops from poor soil. PRODUCT
5. I hope there won,t be too much _____ in getting a work permission. DIFFICULT
6. The children are more _____ in cartoon. INTERST
7. Many tourists have been attracted by the _____ of Ha Long Bay. BEAUTIFUL
8. Designers have _____ the ao dai for ages. MODERN
9. She divorced him because of his _____ to the children. KIND
10. They love Thanh Lam because of her _____ voice. BEAUTY
WORD FORM 5
1. His _____ made him jump out of his seat. EXCITE
2. I like him because he always talks to his parents _____. POLITE
3. Many _____ choose to go to this part of the seaside. SWIM
4. Those boys and girls were _____ by the performance of the clown. FASCINATE
5. Money can’t buy _____. HAPPY
6. Islam is one of the great world _____. RELIGIOUS
7. He learns very well and his parents are very _____ of him. PRIDE
8. They hate being _____ on their parents. DEPEND
9. If you want to attend the course, you must pass the _____ examination. WRITE
10. The weather was fine yesterday. It was _____ and sunny. CLOUD
WORD FORM 6
1. Polluted water can _____ do harm to people’s health. DIRECT
2. She broke the vase because of her _____. CARE
3. I think English is an _____ subject. IMPORTANCE
4. Trinh Cong Son is one of the most well-known _____ in Vietnam. MUSIC
5. Many people enjoy the pleasure and _____ of living downtown. COVENIENT
6. It is a _____ to meet you. PLEASE
7. He wants to make a good _____ on everyone he meets. IMPRESS
8. It is my great _____ to meet you at this important meeting. PLEASE
9. There were two _____ between the two programs. DIFFER
10. There are many _____ programs at the Festival in Hue. CULTURE
WORD FORM 7
1. That _____ has composed a lot of beautiful songs. MUSIC
2. Lucy got _____ quickly and went for work. DRESS
3. He drives so _____ that he often has accidents. CARE
4. The computer is one of the most marvelous _____ in our modern age. INVENT
5. Housework has _____ been regarded as women’s work. TRADITION
6. You must write your _____ form clearly. APPLY
7. He was very _____ of the work he had done. PRIDE
8. The children are playing _____ on the beach. HAPPY
9. The children are more _____ in cartoons. INTEREST
10. We started our trip on a beautiful _____ morning. SUN
WORD FORM 8
1. You have to keep your _____ from that snake. DISTANT
2. They are _____ greeted by the native. WARM
3. The _____ by the little girl was a great hit. PERFORM
4. Some young people today have a very strange _____. APPEAR
5. You don’t have to do that work. In other words, it’s _____ for you. NECESSITY
6. Although she is rich, she lives _____. UNHAPPY
7. They went to see most of the _____ places. INTEREST
8. Air _____ makes us unhealthy. POLLUTE
9. They have made careful _____ for the demonstration. PREPARE
10. We all looked _____ after the summer holiday. HEALTH
WORD FORM 9
1. I find that this magazine is very _____. INFORM
2. It was an _____ day. ENJOY
3. Thanks to television, people can get the latest _____ around the world quickly. INFORM
4. The Internet has _____ developed and became part of our daily life. INCREASE
5. Because of his _____ driving, she caused an accident. CARE
6. In recent years, there has been many _____ in science. DEVELOP
7. The plane arrived _____ after a violent storm. SAFE
8. _____ air does a lot of harm to our life. POLLUTE
9. I had a good _____ on this film. IMPRESS
10. His result was _____ excellent. AMAZE
WORD FORM 10
1. Wearing casual clothes helps students have freedom of _____. CHOOSE
2. Telephone is one of the greatest _____ in 19th century. INVENT
3. Van Cao is one of the most famous _____ in Vietnam. MUSIC
4. I think the Internet is a _____ device to get information. USE
5. I sent her a letter last month but I have received no _____ from her. RESPOND
6. Food and clothing are _____ of life. NECESSARY
7. She can find no _____ to her financial troubles. SOLVE
8. All _____ to Washington are delayed because of the bad weather. FLY
9. The _____ of their house left them no place to live. DESTROY
10. We all looked _____ after the summer holidays. HEALTH
WORD FORM 11
1. The ______________ of people prefer TV to radio. MAJOR
2. The next stage in the ______________ of television is interactive TV. DEVELOP
3. The country,s official ______________ of Malaysia is Islam. RELIGIOUS
4. I like this website because it is ______________ for me. USE
5. I hope to speak English as ______________ as my teacher. GOOD
6. The ______________ of the new guest caused trouble to my aunt. ARRIVE
7. He learns very well and his parents are ______________ of him. PRIDE
8. Many ______________ have made lots of changes to The ao dai. DESIGN
9. Thousands of people have been made ______________ by the flood. HOME
10. She was ______________ because her mother was sick. HAPPY
WORD FORM 12
1. We take _____ in being students of one of the most famous schools in this city. PROUD
2. What is the _____ between the ao dai nowadays and the one 100 years ago? DIFFERENT
3. The government has plans to ___________________ this city. MODERN
4. Those boys are ________________ to talk to. INTEREST
5. The earthquake in Kobe in 1995 caused ______________ damage. DISASTER
6. ________________, people eat sticky rice cakes at Tet. TRADITION
7. He is an ___________________ of this newspaper. EDITION
8. This book is not ___________________. AVAIL
9. It’s an ________________ day. ENJOY
10. He _______________ answered these questions. EXACT
ĐÁP ÁN
Choose the correct answer.
1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – B;
6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – A; 9 – D; 10 – B;
11 – C; 12 – A; 13 – D; 14 – A; 15 – B;
16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – A; 19 – B; 20 – A;
ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ CÂU ƯỚC CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
A. Cấu trúc câu ước – Wish sentence
Có 3 dạng câu mong ước:
* Cấu trúc câu ước ở hiện tại
KĐ: S + wish(es) + S + V2/-ed + O (to be: were / weren’t)
PĐ: S + wish(es) + S + didn’t + V1
Ex: Ben isn’t here. I wish Ben were here.
I wish I could swim.
* Cấu trúc câu ước ở quá khứ
KĐ: S + wish(es) + S + had + V3/-ed
PĐ: S + wish(es) + S + hadn’t + V3/-ed
Ex: She failed her exam last year. She wishes she hadn’t failed her exam.
* Cấu trúc câu ước ở tương lai
KĐ: S+ wish(es) + S + would + V1
PĐ: S + wish(es) + S + wouldn’t + V1
Ex: I wish you would stop smoking.
Note: S + wish(es) có thể thay bằng If only
Ex: I wish I weren’t so fat. = If only I weren’t so fat.
B. Bài tập câu ước tiếng Anh ôn thi vào 10 có đáp án
I. Chọn đáp án đúng.
1. I don’t understand this point of grammar. I wish I ______ it better.
A. understood B. would understand C. had understood D. understands
2. It never stops raining here. I wish it ______ raining.
A. stopped B. would stop C. had stopped D. will stop
3. I miss my friends. I wish my friends ______ here right now.
A. were B. would be C. had been D. was
4. I should never have said that. I wish I ______ that.
A. didn’t say B. wouldn’t say C. hadn’t said D. says
5. I speak terrible English. I wish I ______ English well.
A. spoke B. would speak C. had spoken D. speaks
6. I cannot sleep. The dog next door is making too much noise. I wish it ______ quiet.
A. kept B. would keep C. had kept D. will keep
7. This train is very slow. The earlier train was much faster. I wish I ____ the earlier train.
A. caught B. would catch C. had caught D. catches
8. I didn’t see the TV programme but everybody said it was excellent. I wish I ___ it.
A. saw B. would see C. had seen D. seen
9. I went out in the rain and now I have a bad cold. I wish I ______ out.
A. didn’t go B. wouldn’t go C. hadn’t gone D. went
10. This movie is terrible. I wish we ______ to see another one.
A. went B. would go C. had gone D. go
11. I wish I ____ more careful with my money in the future
A. would be B. should be C. could be D. had been
II. Tìm lỗi sai trong những câu dưới đây.
1. George now wishes he hasn’t broken his encouragement with Marian
A B C D
2. I sometimes wish that I will have another car.
A B C D
3. I wishes you had been at the meeting yesterday.
A B C D
4. I wish I didn’t say that to him yesterday.
A B C D
5. She wishes that we didn’t send her the candy yesterday because she’s on a diet.
A B C D
III. Chia dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc.
1. I wish I (see) ____________ her off at the airport yesterday.
2. Tom wishes he (have) _________ enough money to buy a new car now.
3. Mary wishes she (become) _________ an astronaut someday.
4. He wishes he (not/buy) ______________ that old car.
5. I wish I ………………. one twin sister like my friend Sally. (have)
6. My parents wish they …………………. to the beach this weekend. (go)
7. I’m fed up with the rain. I wish it …………………. (stop)
8. Jimmy wishes he ………………. old enough to drive a car. (be)
9. I wish I ……………………. go to the moon for a vacation. (can)
10. I wish you …………………………… all the time. (not complain)
11. He wished he …………………. harder during the examination. (work)
12. We wish it …………………… raining now. (not be)
13. She wishes he ………………… a lie with her. (not tell)
14. My father wishes I …………………. the entrance 10 next month. (pass)
15. She wishes her father …………… here to help her now. (be)
16. I wish you …………………. them my phone yesterday. (not give)
17. I wish they …………………… us when we were in the town. (visit)
18. He wishes someone ………………… him a work next month. (give)
19. If only I …………………… a trip to Hanoi next week. (take)
20. We wished we …………………… the teacher’s explanation yesterday. (understand)
21. He missed an exciting sport program. He wishes he …………………. it. (watch)
22. If only I ……………… more time to finish this work. (have)
23. I wish she …………………… to see me yesterday. (come)
24. I wish that someone …………………… able to marry her. (be)
IV. Viết lại câu sử dụng cấu trúc câu ước.
1. I’m really sorry I didn’t invite her to the party.
I really wish …………………………………………………..
2. I’m sorry I can’t help you do your homework.
I wish …………………………………………………..
3. She doesn’t like to work with him.
She wishes …………………………………………….
4. I haven’t got much money.
I wish …………………………………………………………….
5. She’d like to be far away from house.
I wish …………………………………………………
6. Francisco lives a long way away.
I wish ……………………………………………………
7. I have to practice the piano every day.
I wish ………………………………………………
8. I’m very bad at math.
I wish …………………………………………………………………..
9. Daniel doesn’t live in the center of town.
Daniel wishes …………………………………….
10. I don’t know how to repair the car.
I wish ……………………………………………………
11. It rains here every day.
I wish ………………………………………………………………
12. Nicholas is sorry he smashed up his car.
Nicholas wishes …………………………………
13. The snow won’t stop until tomorrow.
I wish …………………………………………………
14. I am not lying on a beach in the Caribbean.
I wish …………………………………………
15. I don’t have time to go around the city.
I wish ………………………………………………..
16. My friend cannot stay with me longer.
I wish ………………………………………………
17. I don’t know many English words.
I wish …………………………………………………….
18. She doesn’t send me her recent photos.
She wishes …………………………………………..
19. It won’t be fine tomorrow.
I wish ……………………………………………………………
20. My students don’t speak English fluently.
My students wish ………………………………
21. My students write lessons slowly.
My students wish ………………………………………
22. The exercises are long.
I wish ………………………………………………………………
23. The film is boring.
I wish …………………………………………………………………….
ĐÁP ÁN
I. Chọn đáp án đúng.
1 – A; 2 – A; 3 – A; 4 – C; 5 – A; 6 – A;
7 – C; 8 – C; 9 – C; 10 – C; 11 – A;
II. Tìm lỗi sai trong những câu dưới đây.
1 – B – he hadn’t;
2 – C – would have;
3 – A – wish
4 – A – hadn’t said;
5 – A – hadn’t sent;
III. Chia dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc.
1. I wish I (see) _______had seen_____ her off at the airport yesterday.
2. Tom wishes he (have) __had_______ enough money to buy a new car now.
3. Mary wishes she (become) ____became_____ an astronaut someday.
4. He wishes he (not/buy) ______hadn’t bought________ that old car.
5. I wish I ………had………. one twin sister like my friend Sally. (have)
6. My parents wish they …………would go………. to the beach this weekend. (go)
7. I’m fed up with the rain. I wish it …………stopped………. (stop)
8. Jimmy wishes he ………were………. old enough to drive a car. (be)
9. I wish I …………could…………. go to the moon for a vacation. (can)
10. I wish you ……………didn’t complain……………… all the time. (not complain)
11. He wished he …………worked………. harder during the examination. (work)
12. We wish it …………weren’t………… raining now. (not be)
13. She wishes he ………didn’t tell………… a lie with her. (not tell)
14. My father wishes I ………would pass…………. the entrance 10 next month. (pass)
15. She wishes her father ………were…… here to help her now. (be)
16. I wish you ………hadn’t given…………. them my phone yesterday. (not give)
17. I wish they …………had visited………… us when we were in the town. (visit)
18. He wishes someone …………would give……… him a work next month. (give)
19. If only I ………would take…………… a trip to Hanoi next week. (take)
20. We wished we ………had understood…………… the teacher’s explanation yesterday. (understand)
21. He missed an exciting sport program. He wishes he ………had watched…………. it. (watch)
22. If only I ……had………… more time to finish this work. (have)
23. I wish she ……………had come……… to see me yesterday. (come)
24. I wish that someone ……………were……… able to marry her. (be)
IV. Viết lại câu sử dụng cấu trúc câu ước.
1 – I really wish …………I had invited her to the party……………..
2 – I wish ………I could help you do your homework…………..
3 – She wishes ……she didn’t have to work with him………….
4 – I wish ……I had got much money……………….
5 – I wish …………she would live far away from house………
6 – wish…….. fransico didn’t live a long way away
7 – I wish ………I didn’t have to practise the piano every day…………
8 – I wish ……I were good at math…………………………..
9 – Daniel wishes ………he lived in the center of town…….
10 – I wish ………I knew how to repair the car…………………
11 – I wish ………it rained every day………………
12 – Nicholas wishes ………he hadnn’t smashed up his car…………
13 – I wish ………the snow would stop until tomorrow…………
14 – I wish ……… I were lying on a beach in the Caribbean………
15 – I wish ……I had time to go around the city………..
16 – I wish …………my friend could stay with me longer…………
17 – I wish …I knew many English words………….
18 – She wishes ………she could send me her recent photos.………..
19 – I wish ………… it would be fine tomorrow……
20 – My students wish ……they could speak English fluently………
21 – My students wish …………they could write lesson fast………………
22 – I wish ……the exercise weren’t long/ were short………
23 – I wish ………………the film were interesting/ weren’t boring……………………
Ánh hào quang ban đêm rực sáng Ngọn đèn mờ che lấp đời chai. Nửa đêm hè xe xe gió lạnh, Ngỡ thu sang cho buồn man mác hồn ai. Đi tìm đất, đất dày. Đi tìm trời, trời cao. Đi tìm lửa, lửa nóng. Đi tìm người, sự dối trá bao quanh. Đời là thế, nhân sinh là thế. Cõi ta bà ta vốn dĩ vậy thôi. Hiểu được vậy lòng nhẹ thảnh thơi. Ôi! Than ôi!! Kiếp nhân sinh là thế đấy!!!.
ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH NGỮ PHÁP: CÂU TƯỜNG THUẬT A. LÝ THUYẾT Câu gián tiếp là câu dùng để thuật lại nội dung của lời nói trực tiếp. a. Nếu động từ của mệnh đề tường thuật dùng ở thì hiện tại thì khi đổi sang câu gián tiếp ta chỉ đổi ngôi; không đổi thì của động từ và trạng từ. b. Nếu động từ của mệnh đề tường thuật dùng ở thì quá khứ thì khi chuyển sang câu gián tiếp ta đổi ngôi, thì của động từ, trạng từ chỉ thời gian và nơi chốn. I. Thay đổi ngôi (Đại từ nhân xưng, Đại từ sở hữu và Tính từ sở hữu) 1. Ngôi thứ nhất: dựa vào chủ từ của mệnh đề tường thuật; thường đổi sang ngôi thứ ba I → He / She me → him / her my → his / her We → They us → them our → their 2. Ngôi thứ hai: (You, your) – Xét ý nghĩa của câu và đổi cho phù hợp, thường đổi dựa vào túc từ của mệnh đề tường thuật 3. Ngôi thứ ba (He / She / Him / Her / His / They / Them / Their): giữ nguyên, không đổi II. Thay đổi về thì trong câu: DIRECT INDIRECT Simple present – V1 /Vs(es) Present progressive – am / is / are + V-ing Present perfect – have / has + P.P Present perfect progressive – have / has been +V-ing Simple past – V2 / -ed Past progressive – was / were + V-ing Simple future – will + V1 Future progressive will be + V-ing Simple past – V2 / V-ed Past progressive – was / were + V-ing Past perfect – had + P.P Past perfect progressive – had been + V-ing Past perfect – had + P.P Past perfect progressive – had been +V-ing Future in the past – would + V1 Future progressive in the past – would be + V-ing III. Thay đổi các trạng từ chỉ thời gian và nơi chốn: DIRECT INDIRECT Now Here This These Today Tonight Yesterday Last year Tomorrow Next month Ago Then There That Those That day That night The day before / the previous day The year before / the previous year The following day / the next day / the day after The following month / the next month / the month after Before
BẢNG ĐẠI TỪ Subject Object Adjective possessive I You He She It We They me you him her it us them My your his her its our their
CÁC THAY ĐỔI CỤ THỂ CHO TỪNG LOẠI CÂU TRONG LỜI NÓI GIÁN TIẾP 1. Câu mệnh lệnh, câu đề nghị – Mệnh lệnh khẳng định: Direct: S + V + O: “V1 + O …” Indirect: S + asked / told + O + to + V1 + …. Ex: He said to her: “Keep silent, please.” → He told her ———————————– – Mệnh lệnh phủ định: Direct: S + V + O: “Don’t + V1 + …” Indirect: S + asked / told + O + not + to+ V1 …. Ex: The teacher said to the students: “Don’t talk in the class.” → The teacher ——————————————————————- 2. Câu trần thuật Direct: S + V + (O) : “clause” Indirect: S + told / said + (O) + (that) + clause Note: said to → told Ex: Tom said, “I want to visit my friend this weekend.” → Tom said (that) ———————————————————————— She said to me, “I am going to Dalat next summer.” → She told me (that) ——————————————————————- 3. Câu hỏi a. Yes – No question Direct: S + V + (O) : “Aux. V + S + V1 + O….?” Indirect: S + asked + O + if / whether + S + V + O …. Ex: He asked: “Have you ever been to Japan, Mary?” → He asked Mary ——————————– “Did you go out last night, Tan?” I asked → I asked Tan ————————————————- b. Wh – question Direct: S + V + (O): “Wh- + Aux. V + S + V1 + O ?” Indirect: S + asked + O + Wh- + S + V + O. Ex: “How long are you waiting for the bus?” he asked me. → He asked me ———————————————————————————– B. BÀI TẬP 1. Chọn đáp án đúng/ viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi 1. Julia said that she ________ there at noon. A. is going to be B. was going to be C. will be D. can be 2. They asked me when _________ . A. did I arrive B. will I arrive C. I had arrived D. I can arrive 3. The farmer said, “ I didn’t see her.” —> The farmer said ____ her. A. he had seen B. I hadn’t seen C. she didn’t see D. he hadn’t seen 4. Mr Brown said, “I watched TV last night.” — -> Mr Brown said that he _______ TV the night before. A. was watching B. watched C. had watched D. has watched 5. The teacher said Columbus ________ America in 1492. A. discovered B. had discovered C. was discovering D. would discover 6. Mary said, “ I want to give up my job.” -> Mary said that ……………………… A. she wants to give up her job. C. she wanted to give up my job. B. I wanted to give up her job. D. she wanted to give up 7.Mary said ,”I have not seen Peter since last month .” A. Mary said she has not seen Peter since the previous month. B. Mary said she had not seen Peter since the previous month . C. Mary said she was not seen Peter since the previous month. D. Mary said she doesn’t see Peter since the previous month 8. “ I want to go on holiday but I don’t know where to go.” —> Tom said that _________________________________________ A. he wanted to go on holiday but he doesn’t know where to go. B. he wants to go on holiday but he didn’t know where to go. C. he wanted to go on holiday but he didn’t know where to go. D. I wanted to go on holiday but I didn’t know where to go. 9. Mary said : “ What will you do this evening, John ?” A. Mary asked John what would he do that evening. B. Mary asked John what John did that evening. C. Mary wanted to know what she and John would do that evening. D. Mary wanted to know what John would do that evening. 10. He said to them, “Don’t tell me such a nonsense!” A. He told them not to tell him such a nonsense. B. He told them to tell him such a nonsense. C. He told them not to tell them such a nonsense. D. He told them to tell them such a nonsense 11. “I don’t know what Fred is doing,” said my sister. A. My sister said that she didn’t know what Fred was doing. B. My sister said she doesn’t know what Fred is doing. C. My sister said that I don’t know what Fred is doing. D. My sister said that she hasn’t known what Fred was doing 12 . “I’ve been playing tennis a lot lately,” John said. A. John said that I have been playing tennis a lot lately. B. John said that he has been playing tennis a lot lately. C. John said that he had been playing tennis a lot lately. D. John said that she had been playing tennis a lot lately. 13. The mother asked her son _______. A. where he has been B. where he had been C. where has he been D. where had he been 14) John said to Mary, “I will give you a new bike next summer.” John told 15) “I’m looking for the book you gave me last week,” Mary said to Peter. Mary told Peter 16) Tom said: “I must leave now.” Tom 17) “I will get myself a drink,” she said. She said 18) “I cannot drive you home,” he said to her. He said 19) “Peter, do you prefer tea or coffee?” she said. She 20) “I will go to the movie with you,” he said to me. He said 21) I asked him: “How do you go to school?” I ______________________________________________________ 22) “Why do you come home late,” James asked him. James 23) Henry said to his mother, “Come and spend a week with us.” Henry told 24) He said to me, “Keep a seat for me in the theatre.” He 25) Mike said to Henry, “Give me my book back, please.” Mike 26) “Don’t play on the grass, boys,” she said. She 27) He said, “Don’t go too far.” He 28) “Don’t make so much noise,” he said. He 29) She said: “I won’t buy this car because it is too old.” _________________________________________________________ 30) They said: “We are doing the exercise now.” _________________________________________________________ 31) “Do you like classical music?” he asked me. __________________________________________________________ 32) Mary asked John: “Can you play the guitar?” __________________________________________________________ 2. Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi Change these sentences into reported speech 1. Daisy said : “ Please lend me your history book, Joana. ” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 2. The police said : “ Don’t touch anything in this room, everybody. ” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 3. Mrs. Green said to her friend : “ Can you help my son with his literature ? ” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 4. “ You shouldn’t translate each sentence into Vietnamese ”, his brother said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 5. “You should learn words and do exercises in order to get good grades”, my teacher said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 6. “ You have to take part in the rice-cooking contest tomorrow”, Nam’s father said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 7. “It was raining all day yesterday in Nha Trang”, my pen pal said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 8. “We are waiting for the school bus now”, the children said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 9. “Don’t touch this button or you will get a shock, Ha”, his father said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 10. “I must go to Hanoi today”, my friend said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 11. “The sun rises in the east and sets in the west”, my teacher said. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 12. My friend said ,“ I have already written this letter”. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 13. Carol said to me, “I will ask Mr. Wilson about this lesson the next day”. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 14. Her friend said to her, “I don’t understand these lessons carefully”. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 15. Mr. Quang said ,“I must leave right now”. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 16. Charles said to Jane, “I have to leave the office before 3.30 pm” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 17. Mary and John said, “We don’t know those two girls very well” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 18. Jimmy said to Maryam, “I have given you this bike twice” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 19. Mr. Pike said to me, “ I need you to help me with this work tonight.” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 20. Helen asked the child, “Are you going to visit your uncle tomorrow ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 21. She asked her friend, “Do you go to school by bike today ?” 22. The man said to his daughter, “ Did you feel sick yesterday ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 23. Paul asked his mother, “Shall I put this wardrobe here ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 24. “Can you lend me some money to buy this book, please Nam ?”, Uyen asked. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 25. “ Will you be ready to start the course tonight ?”, she asked us. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 26. My mother said to my sister, “Do you want to go shopping with me this afternoon ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 27. “Did you go climbing yesterday, Minh”, Mrs. Ngoc asked her son. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 28. My brother said to his best friend, “If I were you, I would be patient in this situation” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 29. The teacher wondered, “Does this student understand the lesson completely ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 30. The customer told me, “Can you speak English or French ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 31. The police asks the witness, “What are you doing here ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 32. Jim asked Laurence, “How many students are there in your class this year ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 33. “What was Mr. Minh doing at this time yesterday ?”, Ngoan said …………………………………………………………………………………………… 34. “What happened to Mr. Budd yesterday evening ?”, one of the boys wanted to know. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 35. The men asked Mary, “How long have you waited for this doctor ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 36. I said to the salesman, “How much does this dress cost today ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 37. Betty wonders, “When did I send a letter to my parents ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 38. I asked you, “What are you writing now ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 39. They said to her, “Where will your father leave here for the USA ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 40. Minh said, “Which of these pictures do you like best, Mr. Hung ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 41. My father has told me, “You must choose the person who can try his best to do this work.” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 42. Hong told Hoa, “ I want to know what was Mom doing at that time ” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 43. Simon is saying to Susan, “Would you and Maline like to come to my party ?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 44. “ I have left my key a home. What time is it now?” he asked me. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 45. “I am going shopping. Can I get you anything ?” she said to Tan. …………………………………………………………………………………………… 46. “Someone is coming”, he said. “Get behind the screen.” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 47. “Please, please don’t drink too much ! Remember that you’ll have to drive home” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 48. Daniel said, “Is there a café nearby ?” and Tom said, “No” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 49. Hang said: “Why doesn’t Ha buy them this picture as a wedding present?” …………………………………………………………………………………………… 50. “I can’t work at all! My typewriter isn’t working properly,” she said …………………………………………………………………………………………… Mời bạn đọc tham khảo!
ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN NĂM 2021 – 2022 Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (0.8 điểm) 1. A. explained B. prepared C. disappointed D. interviewed 2. A. tastes B. washes C. buses D. arranges 3. A. chemistry B. headache C. machine D. Christmas 4. A. application B. grade C. indicate D. fortunate Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,2 điểm) 1. The people in my village _________ their living by growing and selling vegetables. A. take B. earn C. do D. work 2. You are old enough. I think it is high time you applied _______ a job. A. for B. on C. of D. in 3. While I am waiting _________ my bus, I often listen to music. A. with B. to C. for D. in 4. The rain was ______that we couldn’t go out for dinner. A. heavy enough B. such heavy C. so heavy D. too heavy 5. __________ he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car. A. Because B. If C. When D. Although 6. Her new house is ___________ than the old one. A. large B. larger C. more large D. the largest 7. He has really worked hard so far, ___________he? A. does B. has C. doesn’t D. hasn’t 8. You will have to work hard if you want to___________. A. success B. succeed C. successful D. successfully 9. He _____________ stop making personal calls at work, or he will lose his job. A. would rather B. had better C. could D. will 10. John never comes to class on time and ………………….. . A. neither does Peter B. so does Peter C. so doesn’t Peter D. neither doesn’t Peter 11. She will get good marks if she _________ hard A. studies B. studied C. study D. studying 12. Mrs. Hoa has ____________________ A. straight long black hair B. long black straight hair C. long hair straight black D. long straight black hair Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ/cụm từ đồng nghĩa với phần được gạch chân. 13. His school is located in the mountainous area. A. lain B. stood C. situated D. stayed 14. There are some drawbacks in the city life nowadays. A. improvements B. advantages C. changes D. disadvantages Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với câu đáp lại phù hợp trong các tình huống giao tiếp sau: 15. Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party” – Hoa: “___________.” A. You’re welcome B. Thanks C. Cheers D. Have a good day 16. Jane: “Congratulations! You have got high marks in the last term.” Mary:“_________” A. Really? Never say so. B. I’d love to say so. C. It’s kind of you to say so. D. You’re welcome. Câu III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây, (0,8 điểm) 1. We had an excursion to the Lake Hudson, a man-made reservoir in Oklahoma last Sunday. A B C D 2. Different kinds of newspapers should be arranging on the shelves. A B C D 3. The victims in the storm didn’t havefood enough after the disaster. A B C D 4. Did your father have his car repair by the garage last week? A B C D Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (0,8 điểm) 1. The teacher (revise) _______ the lesson when Nam came yesterday morning? 2. John (use) _________this motorbike since 2002. 3. Our teacher asked us (prepare) ________ our lessons carefully. 4. The girl used (write) ________ to her father when she lived far from him. Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (0,8 điểm) 1. He has been working as a _______ for twenty years. (type) 2. It was a _____ operation and she got better quickly. (succeed) 3. Our teacher is sorry that we solved the problems _____. (effect) 4. Mary has made a good __ on this matter. (decide) Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (0.8 điểm) Tokyo is Japan’s capital and largest city. It’s also one of the largest cities in the world. Founded in 1457, Tokyo has grown into a major part of a metropolitan region (1) _________ also includes the cities of Yokohama and Kawasaki. The metropolitan region, also known as Greater Tokyo, has over 30 million residents, which makes it one of the largest metropolitan areas in the world. Tokyo today is a very welcoming metropolis. Tourists roam about the street, (2)_________ in Japanese culture. Hundreds of shrines and temples adorn the city. Shinto and Buddhism are the major religions of Japan. Tourists can also experience Japanese cuisine. There are thousands of restaurants in Tokyo. You can choose from noodle shops, sushi bars, (3)_________ even McDonald’s with special Japan-inspired items found only in Japan. If you ever have the chance to visit Japan, (4) _________ sure you stop in Tokyo for at least a few days. 1. A. that B. where C. when D. why 2. A. to take B. taking C. take D. took 3. A. and B. or C. but D. so 4. A. bring B. get C. make D. do Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm) If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he/she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite. It shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn’t like it, he/she will tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready. 1. What should you bring when invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States? ……………………………………………………………………… 2. Is opening a present in front of the gift-giver considered polite? ……………………………………………………………………… 3. What should the host do if he/she does not like the gift? ……………………………………………………………………… 4. Why shouldn’t you arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time? ……………………………………………………………………… Câu VIII : Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm) Saving the Environment: One home at a time Pollution can be seen not only throughout the world, but also in our own homes. It comes from household chemicals, the amount of water people use and the waste people produce and throw away. What can be done to stop this pollution? Surprisingly, a person can help save the environment by doing simple things. First, we need to recycle, which allows products to be used over and over again. Recycling can also reduce the number of trees cut down to produce paper products. It takes very little effort. It is not hard to place plastic and glass bottles, aluminum cans and paper in a bin. Anyone can do it. Second, we need to watch the amount of water used at home. It can be conserved by taking short showers instead of baths, repairing leaky faucets, using the dishwasher or washing machine only when fully loaded, or simply turning the faucet off while brushing your teeth. If we do our part in our own homes, we can help keep the planet from becoming more polluted. 1. What does the passage primarily discuss? A. The ways to save the environment. B. Types of pollution C. The costs of recycling D. The disadvantages of using plastic products 2. Recycling can help us . A. never cut down trees B. produce more paper products C. place garbage bins easily D. use products again and again 3. The word “It” in paragraph 2 refers to . A. cutting down B. the number C. recycling D. effort 4. What does the word “hard” in line 5 mean? A. easy B. difficult C. necessary D. important Câu IX. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,2 điểm) 1. My mother bought this book two years ago. > This book ……………………………………………………………………… 2. “Are you playing chess with your father now?”, asked Tom. Tom asked ………………………………………… 3. If the man doesn’t arrive, we will start the conference without him. >Unless the man ………………………………………………………………………… 4. I haven’t heard from my sister for 5 months. > The last time …………………………………………………………………… 5. Nobody in the factory works more carefully than Mr Thanh. >Mr Thanh is the ……………………………………………………………………… 6. Because his leg was broken, he could not take part in the game. > Because of ……………………………………………………………………… ĐÁP ÁN Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (0.8 điểm) 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. D Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,2 điểm) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 B A C C D B D B 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 B A A D C D A C
Câu III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây, (0,8 điểm) 1. B 2. C 3. C 4. C Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (0,8 điểm) 1. Was …. revising 2. have used 3. to prepare D. to write Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (0,8 điểm) 1. typist 2. successful 3. ineffectively 4. decision Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (0.8 điểm) 1. A 2. B 3. B 4. C
Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm) 1. (You should bring) a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. 2. Yes. / Yes, it is. 3. He/She should tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. 4. Because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready. Câu VIII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm) 1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B Câu IX. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,2 điểm) 1. >This book was bought by my mother two years ago. 2. > Tom asked me if I was playing chess with my father then. 3. >Unless the man arrives, we will start the conference without him. 4. > The last time I heard from my sister was 5 months ago. 5. >Mr. Thanh is the most careful worker in the factory. 6. > Because of his broken leg, he could not take part in the game.