ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG
A. LÝ THUYẾT


Để làm tốt dạng bài tập này truớc hết các em phải có một vốn từ vựng phong phú. Khi học một từ mói các em nên học tất cả các từ loại liên quan, bao gồm cả tiền tố hoặc hậu tố cấu tạo từ trái nghĩa.

Ví dụ: succeed (v), success (n), successful (adj), successfully (adv), unsuccessful (adj), unsuccessfully (adv).


Khi làm bài các em cần chú ý những điểm sau:
– Động từ chia ở thời nào, theo chủ ngữ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Danh từ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Từ cần điền là tính từ hay trạng từ;
– Cần cân nhắc về nghĩa trong câu với những từ có cùng từ loại.


B. LUYỆN TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.


1.Minh’s compositions are full of mistakes but they are very__________ .
A.imaginative B. imaginary C. imagination D. imaginable
2.Avoid eating chips if you want to lose weight; they’re very____________ .
A.fatten B. fattening C. fatter D. fattest
3.Scientists always__________their data before writing up the results of their research.
A.analyse B. analysis C. analyses D. analyst
4.We are encouraged by our professors to________ and express our own opinions.
A.formula B. formulae C. formulate D. formulaic
5.Our professor__________said to turn in the assignment on Friday.
A.specific B. specifically C. specifying D. specifyingly
6.Students can gain________ benefits from learning to work together.
A.considerate B. considering C. consideration D. considerable
7.The job as housing supervisor requires excellent_____________skills.
A.administration B. administer C. administrative D. adminstratively
8.This advertisement for lemon__________ is very effective.
A.concentrate B. concentrating C. concentrated D. concentration
9.The______ dressed woman in the advertisement has a posed smile on her face.
A.stylish B. stylishly C. stylistic D. stylistically
10.Most people can_________ clearly between a real and a simulated smile.
A.differ B. different C. difference D. differentiate
Exercise 2: Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences.
1.Don’t believe a word he says. He’s a terrible(lie)_____________ .
2.Many modem refrigerators never need to be (frost)___________ .
3.The Pikes live in a four-bedroomed bungalow in a very nice (reside)_______area.
4.The rhinoceros, whose numbers have dropped alarmingly in recently, has been declared a(n) (danger)_________ species.
5.Alice is far too (responsible)________ to be put in charge of all those children.
6.We had a (terrify)__________ time in the mountains – I’m not going back there again.
7.I am currently researching the reasons why birds (migration)_______ in the winter.
8.During the Industrial Revolution, there was a complete (transform)______of society in urban areas.
9.I’m not sure if this sweater is (wash)__________ or not.
10.I don’t know why it caused so much (embarrass)__________ .
Exericse 3: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1. WWF was set up in 1961 and had its operations in areas such as the preservation of biological diversity.
A. difference
B. abundance
C. variety
D. plenty
2. The beach was heavily polluted because of the amount of waste left there. All this rubbish is killing fish and other marine life.
A. sea plants
B. sea mammals
C. water life
D. sea creatures
3. Some of WWF’s missions are: conserving the world’s biological diversity, ensuring the use of renewable natural resources, and promoting the reduction of pollution.
A. jobs
B. careers
C. tasks
D. actions
4. Air pollution is a consequence of fossil fuel burning by motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets.
A. product
B. example
C. harm
D. result
5. Global warming is the gradual increase of temperature on the Earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect.
A. steady
B. slow
C. sharp
D. abrupt


C. ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1:
1. A 2.B 3. A 4. c 5. B
6.D 7.C 8. A 9. B 10. D
Exercise 2:
1.liar 2.defrosted 3. residential 4.endangered
5.irresponsible 6. terrifying 7.migrate 8.transformation
9.washable 10. embarrassment
Exercise 3
1. C 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. D

FLC Villas
Dạ Lan Event
Cảnh đẹp đêm hè vắng tiếng ve.
Gió mát rung rinh gợn sóng nước.
Trong vắt mùi hương phảng phất bay.

Ôn luyện thi vào 10 THPT

Chuyên ôn luyện các em từ lớp cấp 2, tiếng Anh 6,7,8,9 vào 10 các trường THPT uy tín.

Liên hệ theo link dưới:

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: NGỮ ÂM

Biệt Thự Thấp Tầng

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: NGỮ ÂM
A. LÝ THUYẾT
I. CÁCH PHÁT ÂM -S/-ES
– Có 3 cách phát âm –s hoặc –es tận cùng.
* đọc thành âm /iz/ với những từ có âm cuối là / s, z, ∫, t∫, d /
* đọc thành âm /s/ với những từ có âm cuối là / p, t, k, f, θ /
* đọc thành âm /z/ với những trường hợp còn lại
II. CÁCH PHÁT ÂM –ED
– Có 3 cách phát âm –ed tận cùng.
* đọc thành âm /id/ với những từ có âm cuối là / t, d /
* đọc thành âm /t/ với những từ có âm cuối là /p, f, k, s, ∫, t∫, θ /
* đọc thành âm /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại
III. TRỌNG ÂM
– Danh từ tận cùng –OO hay –OON: trọng âm đặt trên vần này
Ex: after’noon, bam’boo, bal’loon……..
– Những từ có hậu tố là: -ade, -ee, -ese, -ette, -ique, -eer, -ain thì trọng âm chính rơi vào ngay âm tiết đó
Ex: lemo’nade, ciga’rette, Vietna’mese, …
– Âm tiết liền trước các hậu tố -tion, -ical, -ual, -ian, -ical, -ity, -graphy, -ics, -logy thường nhận trọng âm
Ex:, trans’lation, eco’nomic, uni’versity, poli’tician, soci’ology, mathe’matics
– Đặt ở âm thứ 2 trước các hậu tố -ize, -ary
Ex: ‘modernize, ‘dictionary, i’maginary
B. BÀI TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others’ in each line.
1. A. decline B. body C. gradual D. dependent
2. A. statue B. departure C. suggestion D. content
3. A. finger B. sniff C. offspring D. of
4. A. crumble B. ceramic C. cover D. economy
5. A. earthen B. smooth C. without D. though
6. A. plough B.enough C. gragh D.coughing
7. A. access B.account C. accident D. success
8. A. charity B. checkup C. chimpanzee D. character
9. A. suggest B. gesture C. guest D. gymnastics
10. A. delicate B. diploma C. folk D. liver
Exercise 2: Choose the word whose underlined part is from the others’ in each line pronounced differently
1. A. slope B. category C. leftovers D. social
2. A. insult B. vulnerable C. drug D. cactus
3. A. factor B. sword C. absorb D. fork
4. A. epidemic B. pretend C. eject D. hesitate
5. A. concern B. pattern C. vertical D. insert
6. A. solved B. stylized C. survived D. stretched
7. A. marital B. irritate C. tension D. soften
8. A. ginger B. gangster C. gossip D. goggles
9. A. arithmetic B.threaten C.thereby D.therapy
10. A. searches B. edges C. measures D.cadges
Exercise 3: Choose the word whose underlined part is from the others’ in each line pronounced differently
1. A. thrifty B. profitable C. punctual D. political
2. A. naked B. passed C. attacked D. fixed
3. A. genius B. preserved C. reaffirm D. illegal
4. A. procedure B. during C. eradicate D. desert

5. A. declares B. inherits C. corresponds D. covers
6. A. habitat B. household C. rhinoceros D. heritage
7. A. great B. steak C. breakout D. breakfast
8. A. huge B. curriculum C. introduce D. commune
9. A. encourage B. ploughing C. doubtful D. astound
10. A. mow B. bowler C. sow D. vow
Exercise 4: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern fro the others in each line.
1. A. industry B. memory C. ambiguous D. advertise
2. A. tunnel B. nightmare C. retain D. thesis
3. A. rainfall B. inquire C. confide D. machine
4. A. tableland B. artistic C. contribute D. substantial
5. A. colony B. maintaining C. maintenance D. credible
6. A. priority B. endangerment C. relationship D. enthusiast
7. A. address B. include C. imply D. common
8. A. urbanization B. environmental C. communication D. unexpectedly
9. A. computation B. unemployment C. desirable D. satisfaction
10. A. associate B. influential C. accountancy D. variety
Exercise 5: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern from the others in each line.
1. A. committee B. internal C. involvement D. margarine
2. A. negative B. pioneer C. interchange D. understand
3. A. relax B. wonder C. problem D. special
4. A. imagine B. confidence C. appearance D. discussion
5. A. sleepy B. trophy C. facial D. exact
6. A. original B. responsible C.reasonable D. comparison
7. A. authority B. necessity C. academic D. commercially
8. A. emotional B. simultaneous C. astronomy D. applicable
9. A. reflection B. division C. interview D. remember
10. A. punctuality B.recommendation C. undergraduate D. solidarity
Exercise 6: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern from the others in each line.
1. A. popular B. politics C. exciting D. origin
2. A. conclusion B.opponent C. arrival D. stadium
3. A. surface B. profound C. pursue D. perform
4. A. recruit B. retail C. answer D. shortage
5. A. sacrifice B. waterproof C. attendant D. literal
6. A. intensive B. irritate C. implement D. enterprise
7. A. millennium B. congratulate C. corporation D. evacuate
8. A. adventurous B. petroleum C.recovery D. artificial
9. A. autobiography B. familiarization C. responsibility D. availability
10. A. orientation B. electricity C. disadvantageous D. developmental
Đáp án
Exercise 1 :
1. C 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A
6. A 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. C
Exercise 2 :
1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B
6. D 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. C
Exercise 3 :
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. B
6. A 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. D
Exercise 4 :
1. C 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. B
6. C 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. B
Exercise 5 :
1. D 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. D
6. C 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. B
Exercise 6 :
1. C 2. D 3. A 4. A 5. C
6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. B
Exercise 7:
1. A. hoped B. laughed C. marked D. smiled
2. A. watched B. washed C. stopped D. earned
3. A. books B. roofs C. woods D. boots
4. A. excite B. wish C. smile D. ripe
5. A. bicycle B. style C. type D. cycle
6. A. watched B. stopped C. cleaned D. worked
7. A. their B. thank C. that D. they
8. A. house B. home C. holiday D. hour
9 A. nice B. drive C. advise D. live
10. A. dangerous B. play C. paper D. garden
11. A. shops B. notes C. calls D. walks
12. A. changed B. learned C. laughed D. played
13. A. chair B. chin C. chemical D. check
14. A. too B. food C. soon D. good
15. A. that B. three C. thank D. think
16. A. allows B. bets C. pours D. tells
17. A. cheap B. lunch C. machine D. armchair
18. A. added B. boasted C. closed D. tented
19. A. that B. this C. think D. mother
20. A. would B. south C. count D. mouth
21. A. claimed B. walked C. laughed D. helped
22. A. character B. christmas C. chemistry D. change
23. A. ghost B. honest C. home D. hour
24. A. stays B. plays C. lays D. says
25. A. boxes B. washes C. watches D. goes
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo!

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014

Chuyên đề từ đồng nghĩa trong Tiếng Anh

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences

  • When being interviewed, concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you
    A. be related to
    B. be interested in
    C. pay all attention to
    D. express interest in
  • Our parents join hands to give us a nice house and a happy home
    A. deal with
    B. manage
    C. help together
    D. work together
  • Help and supports are rapidly sent to wherever there are victims of a catastrophe.
    A. diseases and illness
    B. poverty and famine
    C. warfare
    D. a sudden great disaster
  • I had a row with my boss and had to quit the job.
    A. debated
    B. discussed
    C. quarrels
    D. ignored
  • The potatoes have burned and stuck to the bottom of the pan.
    A. the lowest inside surface
    B. the shortest below surface
    C. the lowest beneath surface
    D. the shortest under surface
  • It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger.
    A. urgent
    B. unavoidable
    C. important
    D. necessary
  • The new animation film catches the fancy of the children
    A. attracts
    B. satisfies
    C. surprises
    D. amuses
  • As tourism is more developed, people worry about the damage to the flora and fauna of the island
    A. fruits and vegetables
    B. plants and animals
    C. flowers and trees
    D. mountains and forests
  • The goalkeeper can also be ejected for twenty seconds if a major foul is committed.
    A. advanced
    B. sprinted
    C. played
    D. excluded
  • The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities
    A. surrendered
    B. went up
    C. confided himself
    D. unaccommodated himself
    Exercise 2:
  • Many new graduates take a part-time job and barely makes end meet every month.
    A. become a professional
    B. balance study and work
    C. put aside extra money
    D. earn money to live
  • Although we argued with him for a long time, he stood his ground
    A. Changed his decision
    B. Refused to change his decision
    C. Felt sorry for us
    D. Wanted to continue
  • If the headmaster were here, he would sign your papers immediately
    A. right ahead
    B. currently
    C. formerly
    D. right away
  • Few businesses are flouring in the present economic climate
  • growing well
  • setting up
  • closing down
  • taking off
  • In Africa, many children die from not having enough food.
  • poverty
  • starvation
  • drought
  • nutrition
  • He inherited a lucrative business from his father
  • lucid
  • losing
  • wealthy
  • profitable
  • Shaking hands originated in medieval times
  • came from
  • began from
  • started from
  • departed from
  • We’ve run across a slight problem with the instruction manual
  • met by chance
  • experienced
  • crossed out
  • crashed
  • The two bombs exploded simultaneously
  • accidently
  • all of the sudden
  • at the same time
  • violently
  • My uncle, who is an accomplished guitarist, taught me how to play
  • skillful
  • famous
  • perfect
  • modest

Exercise 3:

  • The whole village was wiped out in the bombing raids
  • changed completely
  • cleaned well
  • destroyed completely
  • removed quickly
  • Repeated commercials on TV distract many viewers from watching their favorite films
  • businesses
  • advertisement
  • economics
  • contests
  • In 1952, Akihito was officially proclaimed heir to the Japanese throne
  • installed
  • declared
  • denounced
  • advised
  • I was not aware of what was happening after I tripped and knocked my head against the table
  • Careful
  • Responsive
  • Conscious
  • Cautious
  • A lack of qualifications can be a major obstacle to finding a job
  • impediment
  • encouragement
  • impetus
  • assistance
  • Aquatic sports have long been acknowledged as excellent ways to take physical exercise
  • reduced
  • encouraged
  • recognized
  • practiced
  • How many countries took part in the last SEA Games?
  • succeeded
  • hosted
  • participated
  • performed
  • He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime
  • complain
  • exchange
  • explain
  • arrange
  • After many years of unsuccessfully endeavoring to form his own orchestra, Glenn Miller finally achieved world fame in 1939 as a big band leader
  • requesting
  • trying
  • offering
  • deciding
  • The music is what makes the movie so memorable
  • incredible
  • unforgettable
  • eventful
  • remarkable

Exercise 4:

1. Acupuncture originated in China and has been used as a traditional medicine for thousands of years.

A. began      

B. created     

C . developed

D. introduced

2. There is no evidence at this time that acupuncture can treat cancer itself.

A. clue         

B. data          

C. proof        

D. sign

3. Acupuncture can treat from simple to complicated ailments.

A. acupoints 

B. diseases   

C. points       

D. treatments

4. Some people believe that acupuncture can be a cure of cancer.

A. allergy     

B. practice    

C. therapy    

D. treatment

5. This year, more girls enrolled on courses in art and design.

A. avoided   

B. inserted    

C. erased      

D. enlisted

Đáp án chuyên đề từ đồng nghĩa trong Tiếng Anh

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014