ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: TỪ VỰNG
A. LÝ THUYẾT


Để làm tốt dạng bài tập này truớc hết các em phải có một vốn từ vựng phong phú. Khi học một từ mói các em nên học tất cả các từ loại liên quan, bao gồm cả tiền tố hoặc hậu tố cấu tạo từ trái nghĩa.

Ví dụ: succeed (v), success (n), successful (adj), successfully (adv), unsuccessful (adj), unsuccessfully (adv).


Khi làm bài các em cần chú ý những điểm sau:
– Động từ chia ở thời nào, theo chủ ngữ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Danh từ số ít hay số nhiều;
– Từ cần điền là tính từ hay trạng từ;
– Cần cân nhắc về nghĩa trong câu với những từ có cùng từ loại.


B. LUYỆN TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.


1.Minh’s compositions are full of mistakes but they are very__________ .
A.imaginative B. imaginary C. imagination D. imaginable
2.Avoid eating chips if you want to lose weight; they’re very____________ .
A.fatten B. fattening C. fatter D. fattest
3.Scientists always__________their data before writing up the results of their research.
A.analyse B. analysis C. analyses D. analyst
4.We are encouraged by our professors to________ and express our own opinions.
A.formula B. formulae C. formulate D. formulaic
5.Our professor__________said to turn in the assignment on Friday.
A.specific B. specifically C. specifying D. specifyingly
6.Students can gain________ benefits from learning to work together.
A.considerate B. considering C. consideration D. considerable
7.The job as housing supervisor requires excellent_____________skills.
A.administration B. administer C. administrative D. adminstratively
8.This advertisement for lemon__________ is very effective.
A.concentrate B. concentrating C. concentrated D. concentration
9.The______ dressed woman in the advertisement has a posed smile on her face.
A.stylish B. stylishly C. stylistic D. stylistically
10.Most people can_________ clearly between a real and a simulated smile.
A.differ B. different C. difference D. differentiate
Exercise 2: Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences.
1.Don’t believe a word he says. He’s a terrible(lie)_____________ .
2.Many modem refrigerators never need to be (frost)___________ .
3.The Pikes live in a four-bedroomed bungalow in a very nice (reside)_______area.
4.The rhinoceros, whose numbers have dropped alarmingly in recently, has been declared a(n) (danger)_________ species.
5.Alice is far too (responsible)________ to be put in charge of all those children.
6.We had a (terrify)__________ time in the mountains – I’m not going back there again.
7.I am currently researching the reasons why birds (migration)_______ in the winter.
8.During the Industrial Revolution, there was a complete (transform)______of society in urban areas.
9.I’m not sure if this sweater is (wash)__________ or not.
10.I don’t know why it caused so much (embarrass)__________ .
Exericse 3: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1. WWF was set up in 1961 and had its operations in areas such as the preservation of biological diversity.
A. difference
B. abundance
C. variety
D. plenty
2. The beach was heavily polluted because of the amount of waste left there. All this rubbish is killing fish and other marine life.
A. sea plants
B. sea mammals
C. water life
D. sea creatures
3. Some of WWF’s missions are: conserving the world’s biological diversity, ensuring the use of renewable natural resources, and promoting the reduction of pollution.
A. jobs
B. careers
C. tasks
D. actions
4. Air pollution is a consequence of fossil fuel burning by motor vehicles, factories, aircraft and rockets.
A. product
B. example
C. harm
D. result
5. Global warming is the gradual increase of temperature on the Earth’s surface due to greenhouse effect.
A. steady
B. slow
C. sharp
D. abrupt


C. ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1:
1. A 2.B 3. A 4. c 5. B
6.D 7.C 8. A 9. B 10. D
Exercise 2:
1.liar 2.defrosted 3. residential 4.endangered
5.irresponsible 6. terrifying 7.migrate 8.transformation
9.washable 10. embarrassment
Exercise 3
1. C 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. D

FLC Villas
Dạ Lan Event
Cảnh đẹp đêm hè vắng tiếng ve.
Gió mát rung rinh gợn sóng nước.
Trong vắt mùi hương phảng phất bay.

Ôn luyện thi vào 10 THPT

Chuyên ôn luyện các em từ lớp cấp 2, tiếng Anh 6,7,8,9 vào 10 các trường THPT uy tín.

Liên hệ theo link dưới:

TUYỂN TẬP TỔNG HỢP DẠNG ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCÓ ĐÁP ÁN NĂM 2022

ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CÓ ĐÁP ÁN NĂM 2021 – 2022
Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (0.8 điểm)
1. A. explained B. prepared C. disappointed D. interviewed
2. A. tastes B. washes C. buses D. arranges
3. A. chemistry B. headache C. machine D. Christmas
4. A. application B. grade C. indicate D. fortunate
Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,2 điểm)
1. The people in my village _________ their living by growing and selling vegetables.
A. take B. earn C. do D. work
2. You are old enough. I think it is high time you applied _______ a job.
A. for B. on C. of D. in
3. While I am waiting _________ my bus, I often listen to music.
A. with B. to C. for D. in
4. The rain was ______that we couldn’t go out for dinner.
A. heavy enough B. such heavy C. so heavy D. too heavy
5. __________ he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.
A. Because B. If C. When D. Although
6. Her new house is ___________ than the old one.
A. large B. larger C. more large D. the largest
7. He has really worked hard so far, ___________he?
A. does B. has C. doesn’t D. hasn’t
8. You will have to work hard if you want to___________.
A. success B. succeed C. successful D. successfully
9. He _____________ stop making personal calls at work, or he will lose his job.
A. would rather B. had better C. could D. will
10. John never comes to class on time and ………………….. .
A. neither does Peter B. so does Peter C. so doesn’t Peter D. neither doesn’t Peter
11. She will get good marks if she _________ hard
A. studies B. studied C. study D. studying
12. Mrs. Hoa has ____________________
A. straight long black hair B. long black straight hair C. long hair straight black D. long straight black hair
Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ/cụm từ đồng nghĩa với phần được gạch chân.
13. His school is located in the mountainous area.
A. lain B. stood C. situated D. stayed
14. There are some drawbacks in the city life nowadays.
A. improvements B. advantages C. changes D. disadvantages
Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với câu đáp lại phù hợp trong các tình huống giao tiếp sau:
15. Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party” – Hoa: “___________.”
A. You’re welcome B. Thanks C. Cheers D. Have a good day
16. Jane: “Congratulations! You have got high marks in the last term.” Mary:“_________”
A. Really? Never say so. B. I’d love to say so. C. It’s kind of you to say so. D. You’re welcome.
Câu III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây, (0,8 điểm)
1. We had an excursion to the Lake Hudson, a man-made reservoir in Oklahoma last Sunday.
A B C D
2. Different kinds of newspapers should be arranging on the shelves.
A B C D
3. The victims in the storm didn’t have food enough after the disaster.
A B C D
4. Did your father have his car repair by the garage last week?
A B C D
Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. The teacher (revise) _______ the lesson when Nam came yesterday morning?
2. John (use) _________this motorbike since 2002.
3. Our teacher asked us (prepare) ________ our lessons carefully.
4. The girl used (write) ________ to her father when she lived far from him.
Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. He has been working as a _______ for twenty years. (type)
2. It was a _____ operation and she got better quickly. (succeed)
3. Our teacher is sorry that we solved the problems _____. (effect)
4. Mary has made a good __ on this matter. (decide)
Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (0.8 điểm)
Tokyo is Japan’s capital and largest city. It’s also one of the largest cities in the world. Founded in 1457, Tokyo has grown into a major part of a metropolitan region (1) _________ also includes the cities of Yokohama and Kawasaki. The metropolitan region, also known as Greater Tokyo, has over 30 million residents, which makes it one of the largest metropolitan areas in the world.
Tokyo today is a very welcoming metropolis. Tourists roam about the street, (2)_________ in Japanese culture. Hundreds of shrines and temples adorn the city. Shinto and Buddhism are the major religions of Japan. Tourists can also experience Japanese cuisine. There are thousands of restaurants in Tokyo. You can choose from noodle shops, sushi bars, (3)_________ even McDonald’s with special Japan-inspired items found only in Japan.
If you ever have the chance to visit Japan, (4) _________ sure you stop in Tokyo for at least a few days.
1. A. that B. where C. when D. why
2. A. to take B. taking C. take D. took
3. A. and B. or C. but D. so
4. A. bring B. get C. make D. do
Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he/she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite. It shows the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn’t like it, he/she will tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready.
1. What should you bring when invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States?
………………………………………………………………………
2. Is opening a present in front of the gift-giver considered polite?
………………………………………………………………………
3. What should the host do if he/she does not like the gift?
………………………………………………………………………
4. Why shouldn’t you arrive exactly on time or earlier than the expected time?
………………………………………………………………………
Câu VIII : Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
Saving the Environment: One home at a time
Pollution can be seen not only throughout the world, but also in our own homes. It comes from household chemicals, the amount of water people use and the waste people produce and throw away. What can be done to stop this pollution? Surprisingly, a person can help save the environment by doing simple things.
First, we need to recycle, which allows products to be used over and over again. Recycling can also reduce the number of trees cut down to produce paper products. It takes very little effort. It is not hard to place plastic and glass bottles, aluminum cans and paper in a bin. Anyone can do it.
Second, we need to watch the amount of water used at home. It can be conserved by taking short showers instead of baths, repairing leaky faucets, using the dishwasher or washing machine only when fully loaded, or simply turning the faucet off while brushing your teeth.
If we do our part in our own homes, we can help keep the planet from becoming more polluted.
1. What does the passage primarily discuss?
A. The ways to save the environment. B. Types of pollution
C. The costs of recycling D. The disadvantages of using plastic products
2. Recycling can help us .
A. never cut down trees B. produce more paper products
C. place garbage bins easily D. use products again and again
3. The word “It” in paragraph 2 refers to .
A. cutting down B. the number C. recycling D. effort
4. What does the word “hard” in line 5 mean?
A. easy B. difficult C. necessary D. important
Câu IX. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,2 điểm)
1. My mother bought this book two years ago.
> This book ………………………………………………………………………
2. “Are you playing chess with your father now?”, asked Tom.
Tom asked …………………………………………
3. If the man doesn’t arrive, we will start the conference without him.
>Unless the man …………………………………………………………………………
4. I haven’t heard from my sister for 5 months.
> The last time ……………………………………………………………………
5. Nobody in the factory works more carefully than Mr Thanh.
>Mr Thanh is the ………………………………………………………………………
6. Because his leg was broken, he could not take part in the game.
> Because of ………………………………………………………………………
ĐÁP ÁN
Câu I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. (0.8 điểm)
1. C 2. A 3. C 4. D
Câu II. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn thành các câu sau. (3,2 điểm)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
B A C C D B D B
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B A A D C D A C

Câu III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây, (0,8 điểm)
1. B 2. C 3. C 4. C
Câu IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. Was …. revising 2. have used 3. to prepare D. to write
Câu V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (0,8 điểm)
1. typist 2. successful 3. ineffectively 4. decision
Câu VI. Chọn một phương án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (0.8 điểm)
1. A 2. B 3. B 4. C

Câu VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
1. (You should bring) a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates.
2. Yes. / Yes, it is.
3. He/She should tell a “white-lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad.
4. Because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore rude, as the host may not be ready.
Câu VIII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi. (0,8 điểm)
1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B
Câu IX. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,2 điểm)
1. >This book was bought by my mother two years ago.
2. > Tom asked me if I was playing chess with my father then.
3. >Unless the man arrives, we will start the conference without him.
4. > The last time I heard from my sister was 5 months ago.
5. >Mr. Thanh is the most careful worker in the factory.
6. > Because of his broken leg, he could not take part in the game.

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANHCHUYÊN ĐỀ: NGỮ ÂM

Biệt Thự Thấp Tầng

ÔN THI VÀO LỚP 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
CHUYÊN ĐỀ: NGỮ ÂM
A. LÝ THUYẾT
I. CÁCH PHÁT ÂM -S/-ES
– Có 3 cách phát âm –s hoặc –es tận cùng.
* đọc thành âm /iz/ với những từ có âm cuối là / s, z, ∫, t∫, d /
* đọc thành âm /s/ với những từ có âm cuối là / p, t, k, f, θ /
* đọc thành âm /z/ với những trường hợp còn lại
II. CÁCH PHÁT ÂM –ED
– Có 3 cách phát âm –ed tận cùng.
* đọc thành âm /id/ với những từ có âm cuối là / t, d /
* đọc thành âm /t/ với những từ có âm cuối là /p, f, k, s, ∫, t∫, θ /
* đọc thành âm /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại
III. TRỌNG ÂM
– Danh từ tận cùng –OO hay –OON: trọng âm đặt trên vần này
Ex: after’noon, bam’boo, bal’loon……..
– Những từ có hậu tố là: -ade, -ee, -ese, -ette, -ique, -eer, -ain thì trọng âm chính rơi vào ngay âm tiết đó
Ex: lemo’nade, ciga’rette, Vietna’mese, …
– Âm tiết liền trước các hậu tố -tion, -ical, -ual, -ian, -ical, -ity, -graphy, -ics, -logy thường nhận trọng âm
Ex:, trans’lation, eco’nomic, uni’versity, poli’tician, soci’ology, mathe’matics
– Đặt ở âm thứ 2 trước các hậu tố -ize, -ary
Ex: ‘modernize, ‘dictionary, i’maginary
B. BÀI TẬP
Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others’ in each line.
1. A. decline B. body C. gradual D. dependent
2. A. statue B. departure C. suggestion D. content
3. A. finger B. sniff C. offspring D. of
4. A. crumble B. ceramic C. cover D. economy
5. A. earthen B. smooth C. without D. though
6. A. plough B.enough C. gragh D.coughing
7. A. access B.account C. accident D. success
8. A. charity B. checkup C. chimpanzee D. character
9. A. suggest B. gesture C. guest D. gymnastics
10. A. delicate B. diploma C. folk D. liver
Exercise 2: Choose the word whose underlined part is from the others’ in each line pronounced differently
1. A. slope B. category C. leftovers D. social
2. A. insult B. vulnerable C. drug D. cactus
3. A. factor B. sword C. absorb D. fork
4. A. epidemic B. pretend C. eject D. hesitate
5. A. concern B. pattern C. vertical D. insert
6. A. solved B. stylized C. survived D. stretched
7. A. marital B. irritate C. tension D. soften
8. A. ginger B. gangster C. gossip D. goggles
9. A. arithmetic B.threaten C.thereby D.therapy
10. A. searches B. edges C. measures D.cadges
Exercise 3: Choose the word whose underlined part is from the others’ in each line pronounced differently
1. A. thrifty B. profitable C. punctual D. political
2. A. naked B. passed C. attacked D. fixed
3. A. genius B. preserved C. reaffirm D. illegal
4. A. procedure B. during C. eradicate D. desert

5. A. declares B. inherits C. corresponds D. covers
6. A. habitat B. household C. rhinoceros D. heritage
7. A. great B. steak C. breakout D. breakfast
8. A. huge B. curriculum C. introduce D. commune
9. A. encourage B. ploughing C. doubtful D. astound
10. A. mow B. bowler C. sow D. vow
Exercise 4: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern fro the others in each line.
1. A. industry B. memory C. ambiguous D. advertise
2. A. tunnel B. nightmare C. retain D. thesis
3. A. rainfall B. inquire C. confide D. machine
4. A. tableland B. artistic C. contribute D. substantial
5. A. colony B. maintaining C. maintenance D. credible
6. A. priority B. endangerment C. relationship D. enthusiast
7. A. address B. include C. imply D. common
8. A. urbanization B. environmental C. communication D. unexpectedly
9. A. computation B. unemployment C. desirable D. satisfaction
10. A. associate B. influential C. accountancy D. variety
Exercise 5: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern from the others in each line.
1. A. committee B. internal C. involvement D. margarine
2. A. negative B. pioneer C. interchange D. understand
3. A. relax B. wonder C. problem D. special
4. A. imagine B. confidence C. appearance D. discussion
5. A. sleepy B. trophy C. facial D. exact
6. A. original B. responsible C.reasonable D. comparison
7. A. authority B. necessity C. academic D. commercially
8. A. emotional B. simultaneous C. astronomy D. applicable
9. A. reflection B. division C. interview D. remember
10. A. punctuality B.recommendation C. undergraduate D. solidarity
Exercise 6: Choose the word A, B, C, or D that has different stress pattern from the others in each line.
1. A. popular B. politics C. exciting D. origin
2. A. conclusion B.opponent C. arrival D. stadium
3. A. surface B. profound C. pursue D. perform
4. A. recruit B. retail C. answer D. shortage
5. A. sacrifice B. waterproof C. attendant D. literal
6. A. intensive B. irritate C. implement D. enterprise
7. A. millennium B. congratulate C. corporation D. evacuate
8. A. adventurous B. petroleum C.recovery D. artificial
9. A. autobiography B. familiarization C. responsibility D. availability
10. A. orientation B. electricity C. disadvantageous D. developmental
Đáp án
Exercise 1 :
1. C 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A
6. A 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. C
Exercise 2 :
1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B
6. D 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. C
Exercise 3 :
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. B
6. A 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. D
Exercise 4 :
1. C 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. B
6. C 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. B
Exercise 5 :
1. D 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. D
6. C 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. B
Exercise 6 :
1. C 2. D 3. A 4. A 5. C
6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. B
Exercise 7:
1. A. hoped B. laughed C. marked D. smiled
2. A. watched B. washed C. stopped D. earned
3. A. books B. roofs C. woods D. boots
4. A. excite B. wish C. smile D. ripe
5. A. bicycle B. style C. type D. cycle
6. A. watched B. stopped C. cleaned D. worked
7. A. their B. thank C. that D. they
8. A. house B. home C. holiday D. hour
9 A. nice B. drive C. advise D. live
10. A. dangerous B. play C. paper D. garden
11. A. shops B. notes C. calls D. walks
12. A. changed B. learned C. laughed D. played
13. A. chair B. chin C. chemical D. check
14. A. too B. food C. soon D. good
15. A. that B. three C. thank D. think
16. A. allows B. bets C. pours D. tells
17. A. cheap B. lunch C. machine D. armchair
18. A. added B. boasted C. closed D. tented
19. A. that B. this C. think D. mother
20. A. would B. south C. count D. mouth
21. A. claimed B. walked C. laughed D. helped
22. A. character B. christmas C. chemistry D. change
23. A. ghost B. honest C. home D. hour
24. A. stays B. plays C. lays D. says
25. A. boxes B. washes C. watches D. goes
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo!

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014

I. Lý thuyết thì hiện tại đơn – Present Simple

  1. Cấu trúc

Động từ tobe

Động từ thường

Khẳng định

S + (is/ are/ am) + Adj/ N

S + V(s/es)

Phủ định

S + (isn’t/ aren’t/ am not) + Adj/ N

S + don’t/ doesn’t + V

Câu hỏi

Is/ Are/ Am + S + Adj/ N?

Yes, S + is/ are/ am

No, S + isn’t/ aren’t/ am not

Do/ Does + S + V?

Yes, S do/ does

No, S don’t/ doesn’tCách sử dụng

2. Cách sử dụng

– Diễn tả một chân lý, sự thật hiển nhiên.

Eg: The Sun rises in the East

– Diễn tả một thói quen hoặc hành động lặp đi lặp lại.

Eg: He gets up at 7 o’clock every day

– Diễn tả một thời gian biểu, một kế hoạch, một chương trình của một cơ quan, tổ chức; hay là lịch trình tàu, xe..=

Eg: The flight to Hanoi takes off at 8 p.m

– Diễn tả tình trạng cố định ở hiện tại.

Eg: My father is a policeman

  • Cách thêm s/es sau động từ

– Chia động từ, thêm s/es chỉ khi chủ ngữ là số ít

– Thêm “es” khi động từ tận cùng là “o, s, z, ch, sh, x”

Eg: go => goes

– Khi động từ tận cùng là “y” trước “y” là một nguyên âm “u, e, o, a, i” thì thêm “s”

Eg: stay => stays

– Khi động từ tận cùng là “y” trước “y” là một phụ âm, không có “u, e, o, a, i” thì bỏ “y” thêm “ies”

Eg: study => studies

– Những trường hợp còn lại thêm “s” bình thường

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014
  1. Dấu hiệu nhận biết

– Trạng từ chỉ tần suất đứng trước động từ thường và đứng sau động từ “tobe” hoặc trợ động từ: always (luôn luôn), usually (thường xuyên), often (thường), sometimes (thỉnh thoảng), rarely (hiếm khi), never (không bao giờ), …

– every day/ week/ month/ year/ …: hàng ngày/ tuần/ tháng/ năm

– once/ twice/ three times a day/ week/ …: một lần/ hai lần/ ba lần/ một ngày/ tuần/ …

– daily/ weekly/ monthly/ yearly/…: hàng ngày/ hàng tuần/ hàng tháng/ hàng năm/ …

  1. Bài tập vận dụng

Exercise 1: Write the verbs in the third person singular

  1. fly

: flies

  • hurry

: ___________

  • run

: ___________

  • play

: ___________

  • watch

: ___________

  • take

: ___________

  • do

: ___________

  • talk

: ___________

Exercise 2: Put the verbs in brackets into Present Simple

  1. My father (earn) ______________ about 300 pounds every month.
  2. I (not study) ______________ on Saturday and Sunday.
  3. Mount Everest (not be) ______________ in Africa but it (be) ______________ in Asia
  4. We (listen) ______________ to the BBC every morning.
  5. His flight (take) ______________ off at 6 p.m tomorrow
  6. Ms. Linh (teach) ______________ English and Japanese.

Exercise 3: Convert the affirmative sentences into the negative and interrogative

  1. (+) She is a doctor

(-) …………………………………………………………………………..

(?) …………………………………………………………………………

  • (+) Linh spends two hours per day studying Japanese.

(-) …………………………………………………………………………..

(?) …………………………………………………………………………

  • (+) I often hang out with my friends on Sundays

(-) …………………………………………………………………………..

(?) …………………………………………………………………………..

  • (+) They are beautiful and kind.

(-) …………………………………………………………………………..

(?) …………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Đáp án bài tập vận dụng

Exercise 1: Write the verbs in the third person singular

  1. fly

: flies

  • hurry

: hurries

  • run

: runs

  • play

: plays

  • watch

: watches

  • take

: takes

  • do

: does

  • talk

: talks

Exercise 2: Put the verbs in brackets into Present Simple

  1. My father (earn) ______earns________ about 300 pounds every month.
  2. I (not study) ____don’t study__________ on Saturday and Sunday.
  3. Mount Everest (not be) _____isn’t_________ in Africa but it (be) _______is_______ in Asia
  4. We (listen) ______listen________ to the BBC every morning.
  5. His flight (take) _____takes_________ off at 6 p.m tomorrow
  6. Ms. Linh (teach) ______teaches________ English and Japanese.

Exercise 3: Convert the affirmative sentences into the negative and interrogative

  1. (-) She isn’t a doctor

(?) Is she a doctor?

  • (-) Linh doesn’t spend two hours per day studying Japanese.

(?) Does Linh spend two hours per day studying Japanese?

  • (-) I don’t often hang out with my friends on Sundays.

(?) Do I often hang out with my friends on Sundays?

  • (-) They aren’t beautiful and kind.

(?) Are they beautiful and kind?

 

 

 

https://vn.siberianhealth.com/vn/?ref=7145014